Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 11th May

Directions (1-13): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

Q1. (a) When /(b) he comes /(c) we discuss /(d) the problem /(e) no error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q2. (a) Riya had not taken /(b) any decision /(c) until she had /(d) completed her investigation /(e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q3. (a) Jasmine told her mother /(b) that she would not /(c) be able to come back on time /(d) if it rains /(e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q4. (a) I will let you know /(b) as soon as I will get /(c) any information /(d) about your missing brother. /(e) No error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q5. (a) I tried to tell Shivani /(b) what has happened /(c) but the phone call /(d) got disconnected. /(e) No
error.
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q6. (a) I have been /(b) studying in /(c) my room /(d) for last evening /(e) No error
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q7. I had my car(a)/ for four years (b)/ before I ever (c)/ learned to drive it. (d) / no error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q8. Rishi came (a)/ to the office (b)/ much later (c)/ that I expect. (d)/ no error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q9. They complete the morning chores (a)/ and then Katie headed out (b)/ to pick up her brother (c)/ at the airport. (d) / no error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q10. It’s about (a)/ time this (b)/ road had(c)/ completed. (d) / no error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q11. Up till now, (a)/ the horticulturalists’ water use (b)/ had not been (c)/ metered. (d) / no error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q12. The Principal tried (a)/ to tell us about (b)/ the new professor but (c)/ his words were not audible. (d) / no error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Q13. I want you (a)/ to pick up the box (b) /of glasses carefully and (c)/ placed it on the table.(d) / no error (e)
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)d
(e)e

Directions (14-15): Fill in the blanks.

Q14. The actor ______ for Dubai tomorrow.
(a) is leaving
(b) has left
(c) will leaving
(d) will have left
(e) shall leave

Q15. Atul told Gunjan what ______ to her father, so she ______ home to see how he was.
(a) happens; runs
(b) happened; run
(c) happened; ran
(d) had happened; ran
(e) had happened; had run

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 9th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 10th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘We will discuss’ should be used in place of ‘we discuss’. Because whenever two future actions are stated, conditional clause or subordinate clause (those which begin with If, until, when, before, etc) are expressed in simple present tense and ‘Principal clause’ is expressed in future tense.
For Ex –: Until Shivam comes, I will wait for him.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Did not take’ should be used in place of ‘had not taken’ because whenever two past actions are stated, past perfect is used to express former action whereas the latter one is expressed in ‘Simple Past Tense’. For Ex –: when we reached the station, the train had already departed.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘If it rained’ should be used in place of ‘If it rains’ because Reporting verb in Indirect narration is in past Tense For Ex –: Rahul told his brother that he prepared the breakfast for him

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Will get’ should be replaced with ‘get’. Because whenever two future actions are stated, conditional clause or subordinate clause (those which begin with If, until, when, before, etc) are expressed in simple present tense and ‘Principal clause’ is expressed in future tense.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘What had happened’ should be used in place of ‘what has happened’ because what ‘I’ tried to tell Shivam is a past action. Hence past perfect tense should be used here to denote ‘past of the past’.
For Ex –: He informed his father about the car accident that had occurred last week.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Since last evening’ should be used in place of ‘for last evening’ because ‘since’ is used to denote ‘point of time whereas ‘for’ is used to denote ‘period of time.
For Ex –:1. Point of time- They have been waiting since 4 O’ clock
2. Period of time- They have been waiting for four hours.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “I had my car” should be replaced by “ I had had my car”. The past perfect tense is used when we are talking about the past and want to refer back to an earlier past time.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “I expect” should be replaced by “I had expected” as the past perfect tense is used to show that something happened before another action in the past.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Complete” should be replaced by “had completed” as when two events of past occurs, the first event is constructed in past perfect tense, while the second event is constructed in simple past tense.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “had” should be replaced by “was” as with the usage of phrases “it is time, It is high time, It is about time” we use simple past tense.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. “had not been” should be replaced by “has not been” as with the phrase “up till now”, present perfect tense is used.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. “The principal tried” should be replaced by “ the principal had tried” as past perfect tense is used to mention the events of past of past.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “placed it on the table” should be replaced by “place it on the table” as two infinitives are connected using the conjunction “and”. Thus “pick up” and “place” should be in the same form.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. For future plans which are expected to be executed in near future, we use present progressive tense. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given sentence, what Atul told Gunjan was an action of past so, we should use past perfect tense to show actions that took place in ‘past of past’. Now, in the second past action has been described so, simple past tense should be used here. Hence, (d) is the correct option.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?