Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 10th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

Q1. Treasure Island is (a)/ one of the best pirate stories (b)/ that were (c)/ever written. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Surely, she must feel bitter (a)/about that fact, and yet (b)/neither her voice nor her expressions gives any (c)/indication that she feel animosity. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. This is one of the (a)/most interesting novel (b)/that has (c)/appeared this year. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Not only John(a)/ but also Peter (b)/ have come (c)/ to the meeting. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. His advanced (a)/ age prevent (b)/ him from (c)/ getting a job. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Every leaf (a)/and every flower (b)/proclaim the (c)/glory of god. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Neither of the boys (a)/is going to attend (b)/the sports (c)/meet on 5th April. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Well, Prince, so Genoa (a)/and Lucca is now just (b)/family estates (c)/ of the Buonaparte. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Neither of them know (a)/about the incident, and the corollary of that (b)/is that someone else (c)/has revealed the secret. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. In recent years, criticism have (a)/been levelled at economics (b)/for being insular and (c)/unconcerned about real-world problems. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Knowledge of (a)/at least two topics(b)/ are required to(c) /pass the examination. (d) /No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. He and (a)/Uncle Hugson has (b)/been having (c)/a fine visit. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. In addition to the 81 positive (a)/comments, 26 students has (b)/neutral, mixed, negative (c)/or off topic views. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Think positively (a)/and try to make the most of your (b)/appearance so that you (c)/feels your absolute best all day. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. There are plenty of fish in the river, (a)/and good baits on my line, (b)/but the fish are getting clever and (c)/refuse to rise to the bait today. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 9th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 8h May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Instead of ‘were’ it should be ‘was’ because subject(Treasure Island) here is singular.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Instead of ‘gives’ it should be ‘give’ because when neither…nor is used in the sentence, the verb agrees with the subject nearest to it.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘novel’ should be replaced by novels.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘have’ by ‘has’. Whether to use a singular verb or a plural one depends on the second part. As “Peter” is singular, we need to use a singular verb, so the answer is “has”.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘prevent’ should be replaced by ‘prevents’ because the noun phrase ‘his advanced age’ is singular in subject.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘proclaim’ should be replaced with ‘proclaims’ because when two singular noun are joined by ‘and’ and are preceded by ‘each’ or ‘every’, singular verb is used.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Instead of ‘is’ it should be ‘are’ because when two or more nouns or adjectives are joined with ‘and’ and they denote different entities, plural verb is used.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘know’ should be replaced with ‘knows’ because ‘neither of’ is followed by singular verb.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘have’ should be replaced with ‘has’ because subject (criticism) is singular.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘are’ will be replaced with ‘is’ because the main subject (knowledge) is singular in form.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Instead of ‘has’ it should be ‘have’.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘has’ should be replaced with ‘have’ because ‘in addition to’ is followed by plural verb and plural noun.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘feels’ should be replaced with ‘feel’ because subject pronoun here is ‘you’ and ‘s/es’ is used with third person singular.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?