Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 9th May

Directions (1-20): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (A) It is a pity/(B) that the son of freedom fighter/(C) should indulge /(D) in stealing./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q2. (A) This is/(B) the most important/(C) question of this topic which you have/ (D) to prepare very carefully/ (E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q3. (A) Nile is/(B) the longest /(C) river of /(D) the world./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q4. (A) The Ganges/(B) is for India/(C) what Amazon/(D) is for Brazil./(E) No error
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q5. (A) The first Afghans/(B) to rule India/(C) in medieval times/(D) were the Lodhis./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q6. (A) He knows it well/(B) that his success in life/(C) depends not on my advice/(D) but on somebody else./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q7. (A) She informed me/(B) that she had gone to/(C) one of the MLA’s residences/(D) and stayed there all day./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q8. (A) I visited/(B) Rajesh’s and Seema’s house/(C) twice but found/(D) the couple absent./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q9. (A)The building’s roof/(B) needs repairing otherwise it /(C) may fall down and/(D) result into many persons’ death./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q10. (A) A gram’s weight/(B) is quite light for/(C) anyone to/(D) carry on his head./(E) No Error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q11. (A) Each of them/(B) has to understand/(C) their importance/(D) in his project./(E) No error
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q12. (A)We are happy/(B) to announce that/(C) every one of you/(D) have been promoted./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q13. (A) Here is the/(B) man whom/(C) I think assassinated/(D) the minister/(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q14. (A) He took his/(B) younger daughter/(C) with himself and/(D) left the house./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. (A) The company is/(B) in debt and has been/(C) unable to pay their creditors/(D) for the past six months/(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q16. (A) It was thought/ (B) that he’d committed the crime/(C) but there wasn’t /(D) sufficiently evidence to convict him./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q17. (A) Although his speech/(B) was not very clearly/(C) everyone understood/(D) the underlying meaning./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q18. (A) He is the most/(B) intelligent and also/(C) the very talented/(D) student of the college./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q19. (A) A Ten-miles walk/(B) is really a/ (C) herculean task for/(D) someone of his age./(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q20. (A) The deplorably/(B) events of/(C) 1947 were /(D)reenacted in 1983. /(E) No error.
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 6th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 8h May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘a’ should be used before ‘freedom fighter’ since ‘freedom fighter’ is a countable noun.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The’ should be used before ‘Nile’ since ‘Nile’ is a river.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The’ should be used before ‘Amazon’ since ‘Amazon’ is a river..

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Apostrophe‘s’ (‘s) should be added to else. i.e. ‘else’s’ should be used in place of ‘else’ to show a relation’

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘ Residence of one of the MLAs ’ should be used in place of ‘ one of the MLA’s residences since the possession of nouns used with ‘one of’ is not denoted by apostrophe’s.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Rajesh and Seema’s’ should be used in place of ‘Rajesh’s and Seema’s’. When two nouns are closely related then apostrophe‘s’ is used only after the latter one.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The building’s roof’ should be replaced with ‘The roof of the building’ since, apostrophe‘s’ is not used with non living things.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error. ‘A ton’s/gram’s/kilo’s weight’ is correct usage.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘His’ should be used in place of ‘their’ since singular. Pronoun is used with ‘Each’ and ‘Every’.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Since Distributive pronouns take singular form of verb.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Who’ should be used in place of ‘whom’. Since, ‘The man’ is the subject in this sentence, hence, ‘who’ should be used with it.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘him ‘ should be used in place of ‘himself’.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘its’ should be used in place of ‘their’ since ‘company’ is a singular noun, hence singular possessive adjective should be used.

S16. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘sufficient’ (an adjective) should be used in place of ‘sufficiently’ can adverb) to qualify ‘evidence’ (a noun).

S17. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Clear’ can ‘adjective’ should be used in place of ‘clearly (an adverb) to qualify ‘voice’ (a noun).

S18. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Most’ should be used in place of ‘very’.

S19. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Ten-mile walk’ should be used place of ‘Ten-miles walk’. Since, Hyphenated adjectives are always used in singular form.

S20. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘deplorable’ should be used in place of ‘deplorably’.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?