Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th May

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.
(a) It is I
(b) who is
(c) to blame
(d) for these complications.
(e) No error.
Q2.
(a)Patience as well as perseverance
(b) are necessary
(c) for success
(d) in life.
(e) No error.
Q3.
(a)In Canada
(b)My brother with his wife
(c) were present
(d) at the function.
(e) No error.
Q4.
(a)A hot and
(b)a cold spring
(c) is found
(d) near each other.
(e) No error.
Q5.
(a)Neither of the
(b) paths
(c) lead
(d) to the school.
(e) No error.
Q6.
(a) The warden
(b) asked the boys to return
(c) to the hostel before
(d) the sunset.
(e) No error.
Q7.
(a) She found
(b) herself in trouble
(c) when she saw no
(d) rickshaw outside the station.
(e) No error
Q8.
(a) She said
(b) that he did not feel
(c) any need to discuss
(d) the episode in the detail.
(e) No error.
Q9.
(a) It is very difficult
(b) to point out the number of
(c) microbes living(d) on the earth.
(e) No error.
Q10.
(a) Of the two
(b) sisters
(c) she
(d) is worse.
(e) No error.
Q11.
(a) I have been
(b) informed that Mr. Verma,
(c) the CEO and the MD
(d) will visit Mumbai the following month.
(e) No error
Q12.
(a) I inspired him
(b) to take the action
(c) in all adverse situations
(d) and emerge out to be a true winner.
(e) No error
.
Q13.
(a) The Indian peoples
(b) are considered
(c) very brave
(d) and honest.
(e) No error.
Q14.
(a) He leads
(b) a very simple life
(c) so he goes to his office
(d) by bicycle.
(e) No error.
Q15.
(a) Thanks to an effort
(b) and persistence of the doctors the Cancer patient
(c) has been able to start
(d) a normal life again.
(e) No error.
Q16.
(a) If you would
(b) go outside,
(c) you must wear
(d) heavy clothes.
(e) No error.
Q17.
(a) Unfortunately for us
(b) the root cause of our frustration lies
(c) in the Governments
(d) ineffective policy
(e) No error.
Q18.
(a) She suggested to me
(b) that I should go to the market
(c) to bring some beautiful
(d) summer’s flowers.
(e) No error.
Q19.
(a) He came to his wits end
(b) when he found
(c) that his younger
(d) brother had slapped his wife.
(e) No error.
Q20.
(a) When she arrived
(b) at the gate of his
(c) house, she found his
(d) locking up the door.
(e) No error.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 12th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 13th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘am’ should be used in place of ‘is’. Since, when the subject and the verb are joined by a relative pronoun, the verb used should agree with the antecedent to the relative pronoun.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’. Since, when two subjects are joined by as well as, with, etc then the verb that follows should be in accordance with the former subject.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Was’ should be used in place of ‘were’
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘are’ should be used in place of ‘is’ since, when two subjects are joined by ‘and’ and each subject is preceded by an article, then plural verb is used.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘leads’ should be used in place of ‘lead’
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘The’ should not be used before ‘sunset’ since, ‘the’ is not used before ‘dawn’, ‘Sunset’, ‘sunrise’ etc.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘in a trouble’ is correct idiomatic usage.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘in detail’ is correct idiomatic usage.
S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘the’ should be used before ‘worse’.
S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘the’ should not be used before ‘MD’ since both the posts are held by Mr. Verma.
S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘take action’ is correct idiomatic usage.
S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘People’ denotes people of different ethnic groups. Whereas, the word ‘Indian’ denotes only one group of people Hence either ‘The Indians’ or ‘the Indian people’ should be used.
S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.
S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here the efforts of the doctors are being talked about. Hence, ‘the’ should be used before effort.
S16. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct structure should be If + subject + simple present tense + subject + willcanmaymust + verb in base form.
S17. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Government’s ’ should be used in place of ‘Governments ’
S18. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Summer flower’ should be used in place of ‘summer’s flower’, since, ‘Apostrophe’s is not used with the names of seasons.
S19. Ans. (a)
Sol. At one’s wit’s end is correct idiomatic usage.
S20. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘him’ should be used in place of ‘his’ since ‘locking’ has been used as participle and not as gerund. Hence objective case should be used.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?