Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 13th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e).

Q1. (a) They said that the /(b)world should take a/ (c) week of quarantine if we want/ (d)to control the pandemic. /(e) no error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) Alice complained/ (b) that she had / (c) spent all her pocket/ (d) money the last weekend. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) My sister said that she/(b) studied hard so/(c) that she may get/(d) good marks. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) My father allowed/ (b) me to/(c) do whatever /(d) I want. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Amit requested his friend/(b) to take him to/(c) the doctor as he/(d) has very high fever. /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) Rohit said/ (b) that his/ (c) friends will go/ (d) after few days. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) He suggested that/ (b) I should study hard/ (c) if I do not want/ (d) to get embarrassed after result declaration./ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) I asked Karan/ (b) if he was/ (c) going to/ (d) the party tomorrow. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) She was admitted in Nemcare/ (b) Hospital in February/ (c) as she is suffering/ (d) from prolonged illness. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) In a new interview with / (b) the magazine, the musician/ (c) was asked that what her/ (d) life was like while social distancing. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) My mother asked / (b) me if I knew / (c) the notorious boy / (d) or not. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) Ronak said that / (b) he will visit / (c) me after / (d) the lockdown. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) She asked me / (b) that if I / (c) was doing well / (d) in my studies. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) The students exclaimed / (b) with joy that / (c) they have completed / (d) their degree. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) The principal warned the / (b) students that if they/ (c) tease the cleaning staff / (d) again they would be suspended. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 12th May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 11th May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘wanted’ should be used in place of and ‘want’ in statements of past. Since, Reporting verb in past, hence, the reported speech should also be in past.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the given statement, ‘last weekend’ will be replaced with ‘previous weekend’. In indirect speech, ‘Last night’ is changed to ‘The previous night’.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Might’ should be used in place of ‘may’ because Helping Verbs of the reported speech are changed.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Wanted’ should be used in place of ‘want’ since past form of verb should be used in reported speech is reporting verb is in past.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘had’ should be used in place of ‘has’. Since, ‘Simple Present Tense’ Changes into ‘Simple past Tense’ Indirect Narration.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Would’ should be used in place of ‘will’. Since, Reporting verb is in past, hence the reported speech should also be in past.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘did’ should be used in place of ‘do’. Since, Simple present tense changes into Simple past tense.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘tomorrow’ to ‘the next day’ because in reported speech ‘tomorrow’ and ‘yesterday’ are never used instead ‘the next day’ and ‘the previous day’ are used.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is’ should not be used here, replace it with ‘was’ as reported speech is in past.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘that’ should not be used here, since, when an interrogative sentence starting with ‘wh’ family is reported then no conjunction is used.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘if’ with ‘whether’ because the pair ‘whether or’ is used when we give choice between two alternatives.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘will’ into ‘would’ because the sentence is in the past form of reported speech (said- past form of reporting verb).

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here the usage of ‘that’ is wrong and we need to remove it because if an interrogative sentence is not of ‘Wh’ family, only conjunction ‘if/whether’ is used.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘have’ with ‘had’ because in indirect speech ‘simple past tense’ changes into ‘past perfect tense’.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. In indirect speech we change ‘simple present tense’ into ‘simple past tense’ so here ‘tease’ will be replaced with ‘teased’.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?