Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 17th April

Direction (1-20): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

Q1. (a) A drop in the mercury column /(b) of a barometer /(c) indicates the change /(d) in atmospheric pressure /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) New king /(b) Porus leads /(c) his army /(d) and attacked the enemy /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) Juhi has /(b) saved enough money /(c) she will buy /(d) a new car next week /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) Rama hopes /(b) to become an IAS officer /(c) after she completes /(d) her graduation. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Rahul along with his friends /(b) is going to have /(c) a party in his apartment /(d) after the match. /(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) He is enough tall / (b) to be selected / (c) as Sub Inspector / (d) In Delhi Police. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) I did not know hardly / (b) anyone in the college / (c) and so I felt lonely / (d) all the time. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) I never remember / (b) to have met a / (c) more intelligent / (d) man in my life. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) All the pupils / (b) stood up respectively / (c) as the teacher / (d) entered the room / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) Mangoes taste / (b) more sweetly than / (c) any other fruit / (d) of this world. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) It is only after/(b) the movie is over/ (c) that people realize/(d) how good or bad it was/ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) Of the two/(b) cars, this/(c) is definitely/(d) better./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) Rajeev is unfortunate enough/(b) to lose/(c) few friends he made/(d) during his stay at Delhi./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) There were a number/(b) of pretty girls in the party/(c) but it was Neelam/(d) who remained a centre of attraction./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) I have been /(b) informed that/(c) Dr Sharma visits Mumbai/(d) the following week./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q16. (a); The two first to arrive/(b) were the lucky/(c) recipients of /(d) the scholarship./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q17. (a); Of the millions of stars/(b) in the galaxy,/(c) how much /(d) support life?/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q18. (a); A few chapter/(b) of this book/(c) are important from/(d) examination point of view. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q19. (a); I like singing/(b) more than/(c) to dance/(d) games./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q20. (a); There is not/(b) many traffic/(c) along the street/(d) where they live./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘led’ should be used in place of ‘leads’ since this a past event and past events (histonic ones) are expressed in simple past tense

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘is going to buy’ should be used in place of ‘will buy’ because when a future plan of action is expected to take place, we use ‘going to’.
For Ex –:She has invited all her friends as she is going to celebrate her wedding anniversary tomorrow.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘She has completed’ should be used in place of ‘she completes’ because Rama would have completed her graduation before becoming an IAS officer. Hence Present Perfect Tense would be used.
For Ex –:O can’t decide until I’ve got all the information about this

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No Error

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Enough’ comes after an ‘adjective’. Put ‘enough’ after ‘tall’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hardly cannot take ‘not’ after it.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Never’ will come after ‘remember’.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘respectively’ to ‘respectfully’.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Taste’ is a verb of sensation that takes an adjective and not an adverb. Change ‘more sweetly’ into ‘sweeter’.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘A movie’ should be used in place of ‘the movie because we are not talking about any particular movie. Hence article ‘a’ will be used in place of the.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘The better’ should be used in place of ‘better’. Because when a choice is to be made, we use ‘the’ before a comparative degree.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘The’ should be used before few. Since, ‘the few’ means ‘some’ and ‘few friends’ means ‘almost no friends’

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘a centre of attraction’ should be replaced with ‘the centre of attraction’. Since, ‘the’ follows the former noun in sentence with the structure ‘none + of + noun’. For eg ‘The art of living.’

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S16. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The first two’ should be used in place of ‘The two first’. Since, ‘ordinals’ are always used before ‘cardinals’.

S17. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Many’ Should be used in place of ‘much’. Since, ‘many’ is used for ‘countable’ nouns and ‘much’ is used for ‘uncountable’ nouns and ‘stars’ are countable.
Note: Stars are countless, not uncountable.

S18. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘chapters’ should be used in place of ‘chapter’. Since, ‘a few’ is always followed by a plural noun.

S19. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to dance’ should be replaced with ‘dancing’. Since, singing is a gerund and it should be compared with a gerund only.

S20. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘much’ should be used in place of ‘many’ since, ‘Traffic’ is an uncountable noun.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD