Computer Questions for IBPS and other Bank Exams

Computer-Questions-for-Bank-Exams



Q1. Which is the first Mechanical calculator?
(a) Abacus
(b) Napier’s Bones
(c) Pascaline
(d) Stepped Reckoner
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following device used ‘set of beads’ to represent the unit of data?
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDVAC
(c) Abacus
(d) MARK – I
(e) None of these
Q3. Rabdologia was the technology used for calculation purpose introduced in___ .
(a) 1617
(b) 1801
(c) 1824
(d) 1901
(e) 1917
Q4. Various applications and documents are represented on the Windows desktop by __________.
(a) symbols
(b) labels
(c) graphs
(d) icons
(e) None of these
Q5. A small arrow or blinking symbol on desktop is called _____ . 
(a) mouse
(b) logo
(c) hand
(d) cursor
(e) palm
Q6. Help menu is available at which button?
(a) End
(b) Start
(c) Turn Off
(d) Restart
(e) Reboot
Q7. Date and time are available on the desktop at –
(a) keyboard
(b) recycle bin
(c) my computer
(d) task bar
(e) None of these
Q8. Which of the following kind of devices allow the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
(a) System boards 
(b) Storage devices
(c) Input devices
(d) Output devices
(e) Expansion slots

Q9. EPROM is generally erased by using ________.
(a) ultraviolet rays
(b) infrared rays
(c) 12V electrical pulse
(d) 24V electrical pulse
(e) None of the above
Q10. Which of the following extension refers to System files?
(a) .COM
(b) .EXE
(c) .SYS
(d). PRG
(e) None of these
Q11. The term ‘time sharing’ has been replaced by:
(a) multi-tasking system
(b) multi-programming system
(c) multi-processing system
(d) multi-execution system
(e) None of the above
Q12. The method of Internet access that requires a phone line, but offers faster access speeds than dial-up is the –
(a) Cable
(b) Satellite access
(c) Fibre optic services
(d) Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
(e) modem
Q13. Which of the following services use TCP?
1. DHCP
2. SMTP
3. HTTP
4. TFTP
5. FTP
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2, 3 and 5
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4
(e) None of these
Q14. Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?
(a) DHCP
(b) IP
(c) RPC
(d) none of these
(e) All of these
Q15. A(n) _____ is a personal journal posted on the Web for access by the public.
(a) Blog
(b) Chat
(c) Email
(d) Instant message
(e) None of these
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abacus is an instrument that was invented some 2500 years ago primarily in China. It was used in the ancient times for calculating numbers through basic arithmetic system. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abacus used set of beds to represent the data.  
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Napier’s bones, also called Napier’s rods, are numbered rods which can be used to perform multiplication of any number by a number 2-9.This process was published by Napier in 1617 an a book titled Rabdologia, so the process is also called rabdology. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. An icon is a small graphical representation of a program or file that, when clicked on, will be run or opened. Icons are used with Graphical User Interface (GUI) operating systems, such as Microsoft Windows and the Apple Mac OS, to help quickly identify a type of file or program associated with the icon. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Blinking symbol or arrow on desktop is called cursor. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Help button is available at start button.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The task bar was introduced with Windows 95 and has been part of every version of Windows since then. It is the bar that spans the bottom of the screen and contains the Start button on the left side and the systray on the right. The task bar also includes the current time on the far-right side and can hold shortcuts to programs directly to the right of the Start button. 

S8. Ans. (e) 
Sol. Expansion slots allows user to add devices.

S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. EPROM is generally erased by using ultraviolet rays.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘.SYS’ extension refers to System files
S11. Ans. (a) 
Sol. In computing, multitasking is a concept of performing multiple tasks (also known as processes) over a certain period of time by executing them concurrently. They’ve replaced time sharing terminology.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) is a technology for bringing high- bandwidth information to homes and small businesses over ordinary copper telephone lines 
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. TCP protocol is used by SMTP, HTTP, & FTP.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a client/server protocol that automatically provides an Internet Protocol (IP) host with its IP address 
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. A blog is a discussion or informational website published on the World Wide Web.