Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th February

Q1._____________ is a service that allows organizations to make their own website.
(a) Web hosting
(b) Web surfing
(c) Domain hosting
(d) Linux hosting
(e) Windows hosting

Q2. Which of the following HTML tags is used to create a horizontal line on a Web page?
(a) <hr>
(b) <tr>
(c) <line>
(d) <hr1>
(e) <line direction = “horizontal”>

Q3.Bluetooth is an example of:
(a) personal area network
(b) local area network
(c) virtual private network
(d) wide area network
(e) solid state storage

Q4.In order to move from one worksheet to another in MS-Excel workbook. One should click ___________.
(a) active cell
(b) scroll bar
(c) sheet tab
(d) tab button
(e) None of these

Q5.What does the LOOKUP function do?
(a) Looks up text that contain ‘UP’
(b) Used to look in a single row or column and find a value from the same position in a second row or column
(c) Finds irrelevant records
(d) All of above
(e) None of the above

Q6.What is a named area on a disk that is used to store related subfolders and files called?
(a) Desktop
(b) Folder
(c) Menu
(d) Safari
(e) Explorer

Q7.__________ operation is not performed by a general computer.
(a) Processing
(b) Controlling
(c) Sorting
(d) Thoughtful
(e) None of these

Q8. Bridge is a _________ device.
(a) layer 4
(b) layer 2
(c) layer 5
(d) layer 7
(e) layer 3

Q9.A high quality CAD system uses which of the following for printing drawing and graphs.
(a) Dot matrix printer
(b) Digital plotter
(c) Line printer
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q10.The CPU, also called the _____ when talking about PCs does the vast majority of the processing for a computer.
(a) Macro-processor
(b) RAM
(c) Memory System
(d) Microprocessor
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Web hosting is a service that allows organizations to make their own website accessible through WWW. This service allows you to share the data on the Web or the Internet by storing your Web page on the Internet.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In HTML, you can create a horizontal line on a Web page by using the <hr>tag. The purpose of the <hr> tag is to separate paragraphs or sections on a Web page.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. A personal area network (PAN) is a computer network used for data transmission amongst devices such as computers, telephones, tablets and personal digital assistants. Bluetooth is an example of the same.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sheet Tab is used to switch between worksheets.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. LOOKUP function is used to look in a single row or column and find a value from the same position in a second row or column.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A folder is a virtual location where programs, files, and other folders can be located.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Except thoughtful all other operations are performed by general computers.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bridge is a network device used at the data link layer to connect two dissimilar networks as well as similar networks.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Digital plotter used in CAD systems.

S10.Ans.(d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD