Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th January

Q1.Which of the following include the file name and possibly a directory of folders?
(a) File directory
(b) Information packet
(c) File specification
(d) File extension
(e) None of these

Q2.Which of the following communication channel, signals can be transmitted between a source and a destination in both direction at same time?
(a) Simplex
(b) Half duplex
(c) Full duplex
(d) Quarter duplex
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following referred as the overall design, construction, organization, and interconnection of the various components of a computer system?
(a) Computer system
(b) Computer architecture
(c) Computer programming
(d) Computer algorithm
(e) Computer flow chart

Q4.Which of the following is NOT an octal number?
(a) 125
(b) 259
(c) 456
(d) 025
(e) 763

Q5.If internet services are provided by transmitting data over the wires of telephone network, which of the following is used?
(a) Anodes
(b) Digital Subscriber Line
(c) Digital Anodes
(d) Wireless Diodes
(e) Wires

Q6.Where does encryption and decryption of data take place in OSI model?
(a) Transport layer
(b) Presentation layer
(c) Session layer
(d) Application layer
(e) physical layer

Q7.What key links records from one database table to a record or records in another database table?
(a) Primary key
(b) Principal key
(c) Foreign key
(d) Link key
(e) Candidate key

Q8.What is the process of creating movement from still images?
(a) Transition
(b) Twining
(c) Bit-mapped graphic
(d) Animation
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following was used to program the first computer?
(a) High Level language
(b) Machine language
(c) Source code
(d) Object code
(e) ASCII code

Q10. __________are ‘attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
(a) Phishing
(b) Computer viruses
(c) Spyware scams
(d) Viruses
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A directory is a file system cataloging structure which contains references to other computer files, and possibly other directories.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A full duplex communication channel is able to transmit data in both directions on a signal carrier at the same time. It is constructed as a pair of simplex links that allows bidirectional simultaneous transmission. Take telephone as an example, people at both ends of a call can speak and be heard by each other at the same time because there are two communication paths between them. Thus, using the full duplex mode can greatly increase the efficiency of communication.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Computer architecture is a specification detailing how a set of software and hardware technology standards interact to form a computer system or platform. In short, computer architecture refers to how a computer system is designed and what technologies it is compatible with.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. the octal number system uses only eight digits (0 through 7) there are no numbers or letters used above 8.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) is a communications medium used to transfer digital signals over standard telephone lines. Along with cable Internet, DSL is one of the most popular ways ISPs provide broadband Internet access.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Presentation layer is the second last layer in the OSI model responsible for services like data compression, encryption, decryption, data conversion etc.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A FOREIGN KEY is a key used to link two tables together. A FOREIGN KEY is a field (or collection of fields) in one table that refers to the PRIMARY KEY in another table. The table containing the foreign key is called the child table, and the table containing the candidate key is called the referenced or parent table.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Animation is a way of making a movie from many still images. The images are put together one after another, and then played at a fast speed to give the illusion of movement.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Earliest computers used Machine language.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. phishing is a type of Internet fraud scam where the scammer sends email messages that appear to be from financial institutions or credit card companies that try to trick recipients into giving private information (i.e., username, password, account number, etc.).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD