General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th January

Q1. Which of the following public sector bank has the tagline, ‘The Bank that begins with U’?
(a)UCO Bank
(b)Union Bank of India
(c)United Bank of India
(d)Oriental Bank of Commerce
(e)There is no such tagline

Q2. “A Friend You Can Bank upon” is a tagline of:
(a)Vijaya Bank
(b)Canara Bank
(c)Bank of Baroda
(d)Syndicate Bank of India
(e)State Bank of India

Q3. Corporation Bank is a public-sector bank located in ________.
(a)Kolkata
(b)Mangalore
(c)Chennai
(d)Bengaluru
(e)Mumbai

Q4. Which of the following bank, headquartered located in Kolkata and has the tagline- ‘A tradition of trust’?
(a)Bank of Baroda
(b)Allahabad Bank
(c)Canara Bank
(d)Corporation Bank
(e)IDBI Bank

Q5. Which among the following banks are not located in Mumbai?
(a)Axis Bank
(b)HDFC Bank
(c)IDFC Bank
(d)Laxmi Vilas Bank
(e)ICICI bank

Q6. Where is the headquarter of State Bank of India located?
(a)Mumbai
(b)Kolkata
(c)Punjab
(d)Lucknow
(e)Chennai

Q7. Indian Overseas Bank headquarter located in which of the following city?
(a)Lucknow
(b)Bhopal
(c)Kolkata
(d)New Delhi
(e)Chennai

Q8. Which of the following bank headquartered is located in Mumbai and has the tagline- ‘Badhti ka naam Zindagi?
(a)Bank of India
(b)Axis Bank of India
(c)Corporation Bank
(d)Canera Bank
(e)IDBI Bank

Q9. “We Understand your World” Tagline of which bank?
(a)Punjab National Bank
(b)Central Bank of India
(c)HDFC Bank
(d)ICICI Bank
(e)Kotak Bank

Q10. “Relationship Beyond Banking” Tagline of which bank?
(a)Union Bank of India
(b)Central Bank of India
(c)Bank of Maharashtra
(d)Bank of India
(e)None of these

Q11. Where is the Headquarter of Federal Bank located?
(a)Punjab
(b)Delhi
(c)Kerala
(d)Maharashtra
(e)Tamil Nadu

Q12. Which Bank has tagline “Let’s make money simple” & Headquarter is located in Mumbai?
(a)Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b)Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(c)Karnataka Bank
(d)Karur Vysya Bank
(e)None of the above

Q13. Punjab & Sindh Bank is located in which of the following cities?
(a)Mathura
(b)Allahabad
(c)Chennai
(d)Surat
(e)New Delhi

Q14. Where is the Headquarter of South India Bank is located?
(a)Kerala
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Telangana
(d)Karnataka
(e)Andhra Pradesh

Q15. “Honours your trust” Tagline of which Bank?
(a)Syndicate Bank
(b)Yes Bank
(c)UCO Bank
(d)Union Bank of India
(e)Punjab & Sindh Bank

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol United Bank of India has the tagline, ‘The Bank that begins with U’. United Bank of India is an Indian government-owned bank headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. “A Friend You Can Bank upon” is a tagline of Vijaya Bank.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. It’s the Allahabad bank, which is headquartered in Kolkata and has the Tradition of trust as its tagline

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. It’s the Laxmi vilas bank, which is not headquartered in Mumbai, rather it is located in the city of Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S6.Ans.(a)
Headquarter of State Bank of India is in Mumbai.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank headquarter located in Chennai.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank headquartered in Mumbai and has the tagline- ‘Badhti ka naam Zindagi’.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. “We Understand your World” Tagline of HDFC bank.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. “Relationship Beyond Banking” Tagline of Bank of India.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. Headquarter of Federal Bank is located in Kerala.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has tagline “Let’s make money simple” & Headquarter is located in Mumbai.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab & Sindh Bank is located in New Delhi.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. Headquarter of South India Bank is located in Kerela.

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. “Honours your trust” Tagline of UCO Bank.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD