Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February

Q1.Which of the following option depicts the type of result whose value is either TRUE or FALSE?
(a) Logical
(b) Arithmetic
(c) Algorithm
(d) Logarithm
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following records the name and exact location of every file on a disk?
(a) partition master
(b) file allocation table
(c) disk controller
(d) boot sector
(e) None of the above

Q3. What should be used if a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every page of a brochure?
(a) Header
(b) Macro
(c) Footer
(d) Footnote
(e) None of the above

Q4.Which of the following is used to bold highlighted selection in exel?
(a)Ctrl+B
(b)Ctrl+I
(c)Ctrl+K
(d)Ctrl+S
(e) None of these

Q5.Which among the following is a language used in a computer that is very similar to, the language of humans and is easy to understand?
(a) Source Code
(b) Machine Language
(c) High Level Language
(d) Object Code
(e) Assembly language

Q6. A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is called a ______.
(a) Mnemonic
(b) Address
(c) Macro
(d) Assemble
(e) None of these

Q7.Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of which type of software?
(a) Application software
(b) System software
(c) Operating system software
(d) Platform software
(e) None of these

Q8.The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:
(a) digital divide
(b) Internet divide
(c) Web divide
(d) broadband divide
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
(a) System boards
(b) Storage devices
(c) Input devices
(d) Output devices
(e) Expansion slots

Q10.Which shortcut key is used to create a new folder in MS Windows?
(a) Right Click Button+W+Enter
(b) Ctrl+W+Shift
(c) Right Click Button+F+Enter
(d) Right Click Button+Q+Enter
(e) Ctrl+Shift+N

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. In Logical results the value is either true or false.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. A file allocation table (FAT) is a file system developed for hard drives. It is used by the operating system (OS) to manage files on hard drives and other computer systems.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Headers and footers are pieces of text, or graphics, that appear at the top and bottom of a page. If a company wants to include its company name and logo at the bottom of every page of a brochure then it will use the Footer.

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans (c)
Sol. A high-level language is a programming language such as C, FORTRAN, or Pascal that enables a programmer to write programs that are independent of any specific type of computer. Such languages are considered high-level because they are closer to human languages and further from machine languages.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. A Macro instruction is a line of computer program coding that results in one or more lines of program coding in the target programming language, sets variables for use by other statements, etc.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Application software is a term which is used for software created for a specific purpose. It is generally a program or collection of programs used by end users.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Digital divide is the gap between those who have already access to computers and the Internet, and those who do not.

S9.Ans. (e)
Sol. Expansion slots allows user to add devices.

S10.Ans.(e)
Sol. Ctrl+Shift+N is also the shortcut key to open new incognito mode in chrome web browser.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?