Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February

Q1.What does MODEM stands for?
(a) Modulator-Demodulator
(b) Multiplexing Other Device Encoding Message
(c) Main of Domain End Machine
(d) Multiplexing On Demultiplexed Embedded Machine
(e) None of the above

Q2.The first computers were programmed using which of the following language?
(a) Assembly language
(b) Machine language
(c) Source code
(d) Object code
(e) None of the above

Q3.Which of the following is not example of Utility Software?
(a) Backup software
(b) Antivirus software
(c) Disk tools
(d) Media Players
(e) All of the above are examples of Utility Software

Q4.Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is called __________.
(a) Swapping
(b) Deadlock
(c) Demand Paging
(d) Page Fault
(e) Cloud Computing

Q5.Which of the following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?
(a) Fly-list
(b) Cascading
(c) Pop-down
(d) Pull-down
(e) Go-up

Q6.What is the technical term for the devices connected in a network?
(a) Hubs
(b) Nodes
(c) Sections
(d) Attachment units
(e) Access points

Q7.Which of the following is the activity of purchasing items and products from different websites on the internet and using online modes, such as credit cards and debit cards, to make the payments?
(a) E-banking
(b) Online shopping
(c) Online reservation
(d) M-reservation
(e) E-governance

Q8.What acts as master software that works as a mediator between a computer user and hardware of a computer?
(a) Application Program
(b) Hardware
(c) Software
(d) Operating System
(e) User

Q9.Which of the following can be used to protect sensitive data from prying eyes?
(a) Cascading
(b) Passwords
(c) File locks
(d) File permissions
(e) None of these

Q10.Given the following URL – http://www.example.com:80/path/to/myfile.html
Here – ‘www.example.com’, ‘:80’ and stand for _____ and ______ respectively.
(a) IP and source
(b) Domain Name and Port
(c) File name and Path
(d) Path and Port
(e) IP and Locator

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. First computers were programmed using machine language.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

S4.Ans (a)
Sol. Swapping concept comes in terms of process scheduling. Scheduler removes process from CPU for duration and reduces the degree of multiprogramming. And after some time these process can again be reintroduced into main memory.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Drop Down menu is also called drop down list or pull down list.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. In a computer network, the devices are called nodes.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The activity of purchasing items from different websites on the internet is known as online shopping.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Operating system provides an interface between a user and computer hardware. It enables a user to utilize hardware resources efficiently.

S9.Ans (d)
Sol. File permissions can be used to selectively provide authorization to viewer to view data, thus protecting data from prying eyes.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. www.example.com is domain name and :80 is the port number in the given URL.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?