Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th January

Q1. What action is performed by pressing Ctrl + E in MS Word?
(a) Exit Application
(b) Select All
(c) Clear All
(d) Align Center
(e) None of these

Q2. Setting fonts for the text in your document is an example of:
(a) Formatting
(b) Formulas
(c) Tracking changes
(d) Tools
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which feature helps to search the text through reference material such as dictionaries, encyclopedias and translation services?
(a) Translation
(b) Research
(c) Find
(d) Font
(e) Table

Q4. Which among the following is the shortcut key combination to copy formatting from text?
(a) Alt + Shift + C
(b) Tab + Shift + C
(c) Ctrl + Shift + C
(d) F1 + Shift + C
(e) None of these

Q5.In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the Insert tab in what group?
(a) Illustrations group
(b) Object group
(c) Text group
(d) Tables group
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is a saving process?
(a) To copy the document from memory to storage medium
(b) To bring change in present status of the document
(c) To change the face or entire form
(d) To develop the document by recording the text with the use of keyboard
(e) None of these

Q7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document?
(a) Ctrl + PageUp and Ctrl + PageDown
(b) Shift + Home and Shift + End
(c) Ctrl + Home and Ctrl + End
(d) The only way is by using the right scroll bar
(e) Alt+Home and Alt+End

Q8. Workbook is a collection of __________ in MS Excel?
(a) page set-up
(b) buttons
(c) diagrams
(d) charts
(e) worksheets

Q9. Which PowerPoint view displays each slide of the presentation as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging slides?
(a) Slide Sorter
(b) Slide Show
(c) Slide Master
(d) Notes Page
(e) Slide Design

Q10. If a word is typed that is not in MS Word’s dictionary, a wavy underline appears below the word. What is the color of the underline that appears in this situation?
(a) Blue
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Black
(e) Pink

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ctrl+E is used for center align.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formatting refers to changing font, font-size, indentation, appearance of the text.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the Research Option dialog box, you can select from dictionaries, thesauruses, and various Internet research Web sites in several languages. The Research Options services available depend on the language of the version of Office and any services that we add to the Research Options dialog box.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ctrl + Shift + C is used to copy text formatting.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans: (c)

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Workbook is a collection of worksheets in MS Excel

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Slide sorter view in PowerPoint or OpenOffice Impress is a window that displays thumbnail versions of all your slides, arranged in horizontal rows. This view is useful to make global changes to several slides at one time. Rearranging or deleting slides is easy to do in Slide Sorter view

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. This indicates either a possible spelling error or that Word doesn’t recognize a word, such as a proper name or place. Green underline- Word thinks that grammar should be revised. Blue underline- A word is spelled correctly but does not seem to be the correct word for the sentence.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?