Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th January

Q1.In MS Excel, if we want to select an entire column, which of the following is used?
(a) Shift + Ctrl
(b) Ctrl +Alt
(c) Alt + Shift
(d) Ctrl + Space
(e) Ctrl + Alt + Del

Q2.Which of the following is the correct option that allows users to bring together copies of workbooks that other users have worked on independently in MS Excel?
(a) Copying
(b) Merging
(c) Pasting
(d) Compiling
(e) None of these

Q3. Which is the command used to remove text or graphics from a document and the information is then stored on a clipboard, so you can paste it later on?
(a) Cut
(b) Clip
(c) Chop
(d) Chew
(e) Chunk

Q4.The point at which the flow of text in a document moves to the top of a new page–
(a) Page insert
(b) Page break
(c) Page format
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5.Which of the following features is used to count the number of pages, words, characters, paragraphs and lines in a Word document?
(a) Orientation
(b) Page Count
(c) Word Count
(d) Margin
(e) None of these

Q6.Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?
(a) tab key
(b) return key
(c) space bar
(d) shift key
(e) None of these

Q7.What is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records called?
(a) renewing
(b) upgrading
(c) restructuring
(d) updating
(e) None of these

Q8.What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document?
(a) Word processing
(b) Spreadsheet design
(c) Web design
(d) Database management
(e) None of these

Q9.To justify the selected text, the shortcut key is __________.
(a) Ctrl + 1
(b) Ctrl + J
(c) Ctrl + U
(d) Ctrl + Alt + K
(e) None of these

Q10.Which of the following key combination can be used to print a document?
(a) Ctrl + P
(b) Tab + P
(c) Alt + P
(d) Windows logo key + P
(e) None of these

Solutions

                                            Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th January_50.1

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Merging allows users to bring together copies of workbooks in Excel

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Office Clipboard stores text and graphics that you copy or cut from anywhere, and it lets you paste the stored items into any other Office file.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. A page break is a marker in an electronic document that tells the document interpreter that the content which follows is part of a new page.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Word Count command displays the total number of page, words and lines in a document.

S6.Ans (a)
Sol. Tab Key can be used for indentation.

S7.Ans (d)
Sol. Updating is periodically adding, changing and deleting file records

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Word processing is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting, storing, retrieving and printing a text document.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Ctrl + J is the shortcut key to justify text.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Ctrl + P is used to print document(s).

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?