Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February

Q1.Which type of system has their own programming and do not receive input?
(a)Embedded computer
(b)Super computer
(c)Microcomputer
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Q2.Which of the following is/are file extension(s) in DOS?
(a) EXE
(b) BAT
(c) COM
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q3. Multi-user systems provide cost savings for small business as they use a single processing unit to link several ______.
(a) Personal computers
(b) Workstations
(c) Dumb terminals
(d) Mainframe
(e) Laptop

Q4.Which among the following options is the application that combines text, sound, graphics, motion video, and/ or animation?
(a) Multimedia
(b) Minimedias
(c) Videoscapes
(d) Motionware
(e) Maxomedia

Q5. Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?
(a) Toggle
(b) Cold booting
(c) Warm booting
(d) Logging off
(e) None of these

Q6.Which among the following carries signals that control the actions of the computer?
(a) Control Bus
(b) Data Bus
(c) Memory Unit
(d) NIC
(e) Address Bus

Q7.Which among the following is an important circuitry in a computer system that does the arithmetic and logical processing?
(a) Memory
(b) ALU
(c) Flag Register
(d) CU
(e) Calculator

Q8.The two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop are:
(a) cascade and tile
(b) drag and drop
(c) point and click
(d) minimize and maximize
(e) copy and paste

Q9.To delete the selected item permanently, press __________.
(a) Alt + Delete
(b) Shift + D
(c) Shift + Delete
(d) Alt + D
(e) None of these

Q10.Which of the following is a requisite to ‘boot’, the system?
(a) Complier
(b) Mouse
(c) Operating system
(d) Assembler
(e) MS Office

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. An embedded system is some combination of computer hardware and software, either fixed in capability or programmable, that is designed for a specific function or for specific functions within a larger system

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. All of these re file extension(s) in DOS.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dumb terminal is a computer terminal that consists mostly of just a display monitor and a keyboard (and perhaps a mouse as well). It has no internal CPU (central processing unit), and thus has little or no processing power.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. Multimedia is content that uses a combination of different content forms such as text, audio, images, animation, video and interactive content.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Reboots can be either cold (alternatively known as hard) where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine, or warm (alternatively known as soft) where the system restarts without the need to interrupt the power.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Communication between the CPU and control bus is necessary for running a proficient and functional system. Without the control bus the CPU cannot determine whether the system is receiving or sending data. It is the control bus that regulates which direction the write and read information need to go.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ALU does the arithmetic and logical operations in a computer system.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. cascade and tile are two ways to arrange multiple windows on the desktop.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Shift + Delete will delete the selected item permanently.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Operating system is required to boot a system.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD