General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February

Q1. Credit Card is an essential component of which of the following?
(a)Internet Commerce
(b)Electronic Commerce
(c)Both A and B
(d)Only B
(e)Only A

Q2. Credit Cards are a convenient substitute for _____:
(a)Deposit
(b)Cash
(c)Cheque
(d)Both B and C
(e)None of these

Q3. RuPay debit card is similar to:
(a)Suitable Gift Card
(b)Convenience Gift Card
(c)Loadable Debit Cards
(d)Bank Gift Card
(e)None of The Above

Q4. The prepaid bank card is also called:
(a)Bank Gift Card
(b)Suitable Gift Card
(c)Singapore’s NETS
(d)Convenience Gift Card
(e)All of the above

Q5. The primary market for prepaid cards are_____people:
(a)Unbanked People
(b)Banked People
(c)Only A
(d)Only B
(e)Only A and B

Q6. What are the four different types of credit cards?
(a)Travel Rewards Credit Cards
(b)Cash Rewards Credit Cards
(c)Business Credit Cards.
(d)Balance Transfer Credit Cards.
(e)All of these

Q7. What is similarity between credit and debit card?
(a)Both are small and made of plastic
(b)Both require you to use a pin
(c)Both are paid when the bill arrives
(d)Both charges interest fees on unpaid balance
(e)All of the above

Q8. What is a plastic card that is electronically connect to the cardholder’s bank called?
(a)Credit Card
(b)Debit Card
(c)Account card
(d)Money card
(e)None of The Above

Q9. Which are you not able to do at an ATM machine?
(a)Transfer money
(b)Pay bill
(c)Check balance
(d)Withdraw money
(e)Only C and D

Q10. Using a debit card or credit card is faster than________.
(a)Writing a check
(b)Going to the ATM
(c)Buying the stamps
(d)Lender money
(e)None of The Above

Q11. A debit card gives you access to?
(a)The banks money
(b)Lender money
(c)Own money
(d)Your money
(e)Your account

Q12. With a debit card you have to have money in
(a)The bank
(b)Your wallet
(c)Your account
(d)Only A
(e)None of these

Q13. A credit card gives you access to
(a)The bank
(b)A lenders funds
(c)Your money
(d)Only B and C
(e)Only A

Q14. If you use a credit card you must pay the payment plus……..
(a)50 dollars extra
(b)Interest
(c)Nothing
(d)Check
(e)None of these

Q15. When starting with a debit card you should?
(a)Buy medium
(b)Buy big
(c)Start slowly with small purchases
(d)Start slowly with large purchases
(e)All of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Credit Card is an essential component of Internet Commerce, Electronic Commerce.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Credit Cards are a convenient substitute for Cash, Cheque.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. RuPay debit card is similar to: Bank Gift Card.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The prepaid bank card is also called: Bank Gift Card.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The primary market for prepaid cards are Unbanked People.

S6.Ans(e)
Sol. There are several types of credit card that is
1.Travel Rewards Credit Cards
2.Cash Rewards Credit Cards
3.Balance Transfer Credit Cards
4.Business Credit Cards
5.Student Credit Cards
6.Secured Credit Cards

S7.Ans(e)
Sol. similarity between credit and debit card?
. Both are small and made of plastic
. Both require you to use a pin
. Both are paid when the bill arrives
. Both charges interest fees on unpaid balance

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. A debit card (also known as a bank card or check card) is a plastic card that provides the cardholder electronic access to his or her bank account at a financial institution.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Pay bill is not able to do at an ATM machine.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Using a debit card or credit card is faster than writing a check.

S11.Ans(d)
Sol. A debit card gives you access to Your money.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. With a debit card you have to have money in Your account.

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. A credit card gives you access to a lenders funds.

S14.Ans(b)
Sol. If you use a credit card you must pay the payment plus Interest.

S15.Ans(c)
Sol. When starting with a debit card you should Start slowly with small purchases.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?