Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 27th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk...

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 27th September

Q1. __________ has the shortest access times.
(a) Cache Memory
(b) Virtual Memory
(c) Secondary Memory
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q2. The address of a memory location is identified by which among the following?
(a) Address Bus
(b) Location Bus
(c) Identity Bus
(d) Attrition Bus
(e) Electronic Identification Bus

Q3. Virtual memory is –
(a) An extremely large main memory
(b) An extremely large secondary memory
(c) An illusion of an extremely large memory
(d) A type of memory used in super computers
(e) None of these

Q4. Fragmentation is –
(a) Dividing the secondary memory into equal sized fragments
(b) Dividing the main memory into equal size fragments
(c) Fragments of memory words used in a page
(d) Fragments of memory words unused in a page
(e) None of these

Q5. Any electronic holding place where data can be stored and retrieved later whenever required is ____________
(a) Memory
(b) Drive
(c) Disk
(d) Circuit
(e) None of these

Q6. The memory unit that communicates directly with the CPU is called the __________.
(a) Main memory
(b) Secondary memory
(c) Shared memory
(d) Auxiliary memory
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the full form of PROM?
(a) Program Read-only Memory
(b) Perfect Read only Memory
(c) Programmable Read only Memory
(d) Progressive Read only Memory
(e) None of these

Q8. ROM is an example of which of the following?
(a) Virtual memory
(b) Nonvolatile memory
(c) Cache memory
(d) Volatile memory
(e) None of these

Q9. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a _________.
(a) Core
(b) Register
(c) Buffer
(d) Chip
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following does not store data permanently?
(a) Hard Disk
(b) Floppy disk
(c) RAM
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

Q11. Stored data in which of the following remains intact even after the computer is turned off?
(a) RAM
(b) Motherboard
(c) Secondary Storage Device
(d) Primary Storage Device
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is a temporary primary memory?
(a) PROM
(b) RAM
(c) EPROM
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

Q13.Cache memory acts between ___________ .
(a) CPU and RAM
(b) RAM and ROM
(c) CPU and hard disk
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q14. Cache memory-
(a) has greater capacity than RAM
(b) is f aster to access than CPU Registers
(c) is permanent storage
(d) faster to access than RAM
(e) None of these

Q15. A permanent memory, which halls data and instruction for start-up the computer and does not erase data after power off.
(a) Network interface card
(b) CPU
(c) RAM
(d) ROM
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Cache Memory has shortest access time. Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. An address bus is a computer bus architecture used to transfer data between devices that are identified by the hardware address of the physical memory (the physical address), which is stored in the form of binary numbers to enable the data bus to access memory storage.

S3.Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Memory is the place where data can be stored and later retrieved. Memory can be of classified into register, cache, main memory, etc.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. PROM or programmable ROM (programmable read-only memory) is a computer memory chip that can be programmed once after it is created. Once the PROM is programmed, the information written is permanent and cannot be erased or deleted.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ROM is non-volatile memory, meaning that it stores data both while the power is on and when the power is switched off. Unless ROM gets erased, it never forgets data.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ROM is non-volatile memory, meaning that it stores data both while the power is on and when the power is switched off. Unless ROM gets erased, it never forgets data.

S10. Ans.(c)

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. stored data in secondary storage is not deleted when power turns off.

S12. Ans. (b)

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM. This memory is typically integrated directly with the CPU chip or placed on a separate chip that has a separate bus interconnect with the CPU.

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Read-only memory (ROM) is a type of storage medium that permanently stores data on personal computers (PCs) and other electronic devices.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 27th September_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?