Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 30th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk...

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 30th September

Q1. Whose function is to convert computer generated result into human acceptable form?
(a) Mouse
(b) Input Interface
(c) ALU
(d) Output Interface
(e) Memory

Q2.Using output devices one can ____.
(a) View or Print Data
(b) Modify Data
(c) Store Data
(d) Replicate Data
(e) Enter Data

Q3.Example of I/O device is a ________ .
(a) Touch Screen
(b) RAM
(c) Cache
(d) VMware
(e) Chromium

Q4.Which of the following is not an example of hardware?
(a) Scanner
(b) Printer
(c) Monitor
(d) Interpreter
(e) None of these

Q5. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer.
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Type
(d) Print
(e) None of these

Q6.The most common method of entering text and numerical data into a computer system is through the use of a ____
(a) Plotter
(b) Scanner
(c) Printer
(d) Keyboard
(e) None of these

Q7. Information that comes from an external source and is fed into computer software is called ____
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Throughput
(d) Reports

Q8.A device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes the computer with battery backup power during a power outage is ______
(a) Battery strip
(b) UPS
(c) Surge strip
(d) USB
(e) None of these

Q9. What type of devices is a computer monitor?
(a) Software
(b) Processing
(c) Storage
(d) Input
(e) Output

Q10.The modern keyboard typically has how many Function keys.
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
(e) None of these

Q11.________device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instructions into a computer.
(a) Interaction
(b) Input
(c) Communication
(d) Output
(e) None of these

Q12.Which type of error can be find out by a compiler?
(a) Syntax error
(b) Semantics error
(c) Logical error
(d) Execution error
(e) None of these

Q13.Which of the following is not an operating system?
(a) Android
(b) Windows XP
(c) iOS
(d) Compiler
(e) None of the above

Q14. Which of the following is a system software?
(a) Database programs
(b) Word processors
(c) Spreadsheets
(d) Compilers
(e) None of these

Q15.Microsoft Word is an example of:
(a) An operating system
(b) A processing device
(c) Application software
(d) An input device
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Output Interface makes result into human readable form.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Output Devices lets users to view or print data, for example: Monitor (screen display), Printer.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Touch Screen is an example of an I/O Device.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. An uninterruptible power supply, also uninterruptible power source, UPS or battery/flywheel backup, is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power source or mains power fails.

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol. A computer monitor displays the processed input as the output, such as information, pictures, and videos. Therefore, a monitor is called an output device.

S10.Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. Input devices are hardware components that allow you to enter data and instructions into a computer system.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. a syntax error is an error in the syntax of a sequence of characters or tokens that is intended to be written in a particular programming language. For compiled languages, syntax errors are detected at compile-time. A program will not compile until all syntax errors are corrected.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. Compiler is a type of Translator.

S14. Ans.(d)

S15.Ans. (c)
Sol. Microsoft word is an application software.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 30th September_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?