Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 17th July

Q1. The whole program is translated into machine code before it is run _________.
(a) Assembler
(b) Compiler
(c) Interpreter
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q2. The 3 main types of translators are…
(a) Assemblers, Compilers & Interpreters
(b) Assemblers, Compilers & Converters
(c) Assemblers, Scripters & Interpreters
(d) Converters, Scripters & Interpreters
(e) None of these

Q3. Translates low level assembly language mnemonic into machine code
(a) Assembler
(b) Compiler
(c)Interpreter
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these

Q4. The function of an assembler is …………….
(a) To convert basic language into machine language
(b) To convert high level language into machine language
(c) To convert assemble language into machine language
(d) To convert assemble language into high level language
(e) None of these

Q5. Indicate which of the following is not true about interpreter?
(a) Interpreter generate an object program from the source program
(b) Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed
(c) Interpreter is a kind of translator
(d) All of above
(e) None of these

Q6. A(n) __________ converts all the source code into machine code, creating an executable file.
(a) linker
(b) assembler
(c) compiler
(d) interpreter
(e) None of these

Q7. An interpreter is a program that _______________.
(a) Places programs into memory and prepares then for execution
(b) Automates the translation of assemble language into machine language
(c) Accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program
(d) Appears to execute a resource as if it were machine language
(e) None of these

Q8. A compiler is a translating program which_______.
(a) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language
(b) Translates entire source program into machine language program
(c) It is not involved in program’s execution
(d) All of above
(e) None of these

Q9. A computer translator is best described as _________.
(a) Application Software
(b) System Software
(c) Hardware
(d) Window
(e) None of these

Q10.What is that computer program called which translates one program instruction at a time into machine language?
(a) Compiler
(b) CPU
(c) Assembler
(d) Simulator
(e) Interpreter

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. An assembler is a type of computer program that interprets software programs written in assembly language into machine language, code and instructions that can be executed by a computer.

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A compiler converts all the source code into machine code, creating an executable file.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Interpreter Takes Single instruction as input and Compiler Takes Entire program as input.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 17th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 17th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *