Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 15th March

Q1. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to ________ billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC)?
(a) $ 1 billion
(b) $ 2 billion
(c) $ 3 billion
(d) $ 4 billion
(e) $ 5 billion

Q2. Who among these has launched the virtual festival of “Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance” organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Prahlad Joshi
(c) M Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Prakash Javdekar
(e) Piyush Goel

Q3. Indian Army Chief General Mukund Naravane was honoured with the honorary rank of General of the Army of which country?
(a)Bangladesh
(b)China
(c)Maldives
(d)Nepal
(e)Sri Lanka

Q4. Indian Posts along with _____________ entered into an agreement for the electronic exchange of customs data related to postal shipments?
(a) China Postal Service
(b) US Postal Service
(c) Japan Postal Service
(d) France Postal Service
(e) Germany Postal Service

Q5. The SBI Card in association with the _____________ launched a contactless multi-purpose card that can function as a credit card and as a metro smart card.
(a) Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited
(b) Ahmadabad Metro
(c) Mumbai Metro
(d) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
(e) Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited

Q6. Who is the author of the book “Till We Win”?
(a) Chandrakant Lahariya
(b) Gagandeep Kang
(c) Randeep Guleria
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q7. Which Ministry organized the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable Conference?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Education (formally known as HRD Ministry)
(e) Ministry of Finance

Q8. Which State Government inaugurated the “Rythu Vedika” to bring farmers community under one platform to help them attain higher returns?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tripura
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q9. Indian Railways partnered with ________ to improved its operational efficiency using digital tools?
(a) Google
(b) IBM
(c) Indian School of Business (ISB)
(d) Microsoft
(e) Amazon

Q10. CARAT Bangladesh 2020, is a joint naval exercise of Bangladesh with which country?
(a) France
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) USA

Q11. Name the flagship campaign launched by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) offering its users compelling benefits and attractive discounts this festive season?
(a) Festival Dhamal
(b) Festival Carnival
(c) RuPay Festive Carnival
(d) UPI Chalega
(e) Home Utsav

Q12. Who has signed an agreement with Care Health Insurance Company Limited as Corporate Agent for Health Insurance Products?
(a) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(b) AU Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(e) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank

Q13. Who will head the committee which has been constituted by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to review guidelines on Television Rating agencies in India?
(a) K.V. Kamath
(b) Shashi Shekhar Vempati
(c) Sameer Kumar Khare
(d) Rajkumar Upadhyay
(e) None of these

Q14. Name the Financial Services Company which has deployed the world’s 1st live PCI certified Tap to Phone card acceptance solution in partnership DigitSecure and HDFC Bank?
(a) Visa
(b) Citi Mastercard
(c) RuPay
(d) American Express
(e) Mastercard

Q15. Where did archaeological of India and Canada found evidence of dairy production in the Indus Valley Civilization in a recent study?
(a) Siswal, Haryana
(b) Kotada Bhadli, Gujarat
(c) Sothi, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kalibangan, Rajasthan
(e) Manda, Jammu & Kashmir

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 14th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 13th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to $1 billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. M. Venkaiah Naidu launched the virtual festival of ‘Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance’ organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chief of Army Staff of Indian Army, General Manoj Mukund Naravane, was conferred with the honorary rank of General of the Nepal Army by President Bidya Devi Bhandari.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Posts & US Postal Service entered into an agreement for the electronic exchange of customs data related to postal shipments.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The SBI Card in association with the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation launched a contactless multi-purpose card that can function as a credit card and as a metro smart card.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Till We Win” is written by AIIMS Director Randeep Guleria and co-written by leading public policy and health systems expert Chandrakant Lahariya and renowned vaccine researcher and virologist Gagandeep Kang.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) was organised by the Ministry of Finance and the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rythu Vedika i s an initiative of the Telangana Government to bring farmer community under one platform to help them attain higher returns.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian School of Business in Hyderabad has been assigned to plan an introductory capacity building program and formulate a report on the industrial practices of AI on rail transport and benchmarking.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bangladesh and US navies launched the ‘Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) Bangladesh 2020’ to expand relationships and broaden maritime awareness between the two countries.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) offered discounts up to 65 per cent on purchase of various branded items using RuPay card.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. AU Small Finance Bank Limited has entered into agreement with Care Health Insurance Company (formerly known as ‘Religare Health Insurance Company Limited’) for health insurance products as Corporate Agent.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a committee under Shashi Shekhar Vempati to review “Guidelines on Television Rating Agencies in India”.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Visa has completed the first successful live deployment of a PCI certified Tap to Phone card acceptance solution in India.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The research of archaeologist of India and Canada found evidence of dairy production in the Indus Valley Civilization. The study was carried out on 59 shards of pottery from the archaeological site in Kotada Bhadli, Gujarat.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD