Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 13th March

Q1. Which of the following e-commerce company has partnered with ‘Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation’ (IRCTC), to provide its customers with the facility to book reserved train tickets?
(a) Amazon
(b) Alibaba
(c) Paytm
(d) eBay
(e) Flipkart

Q2. What is the name of the anti-radiation missile that was successfully test-fired by DRDO?
(a) Prahaar
(b) Agni-V
(c) Trishul
(d) MICA
(e) Rudram

Q3. Which company announced the creation of an AI centre of excellence in partnership with the government e-marketplace during the inaugural session of RAISE 2020 virtual summit?
(a) IBM
(b) NetApp
(c)Teradata
(d) SAP
(e) Microsoft

Q4. Name the India’s first business-to-business (B2B) cryptocurrency trading exchange which began its trading operations?
(a) CoinDesk
(b) Zebpay
(c) Cubix
(d) DigiTX
(e) Unocoin

Q5. Which of the following state entered into a partnership with Israel to establish a one-of-a-kind Centre of Excellence (CoE) on high-value vegetables in the state to improve and promote the livelihoods of farmers?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Meghalaya

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched the “Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana”?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely _________ conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala.
(a) INDRA NAV
(b) Sahyog-Kaijin
(c) Samudra Shakti
(d) Sagar Kavach
(e) Varuna

Q8. Who has been named as the first digital brand ambassador of the fashion e-commerce platform Myntra to strengthen its digital presence?
(a) Bhuvan Bam
(b) Ashish Chanchalani
(c) Lakshay Chowdhary
(d) Ajay Nagar
(e) Tanmay Bhat

Q9. Who is chosen to promote India’s first ever homegrown professional badminton brand ‘Transform’ that was launched recently?
(a) Lakshya Sen
(b) Archana Reddy
(c) Sumit Verma
(d) Chetan Anand
(e) Sameer Jha

Q10. Which state of India has launched the ‘Jagananna Vidya Kanuka’ scheme for Distribute School kits to students?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q11. With which bank has Apollo Hospitals launched The Healthy Life Programme, a holistic healthcare solution which makes healthy living accessible and affordable on Apollo’s digital platform, Apollo 24*7?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Union Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) HSBC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q12. Which of the following launched ‘Project RED’ (Reimagining Excellence through Digital transportation) to improve efficiencies at every level of the organization?
(a) India Home Loan Ltd.
(b) India Home Loan Ltd.
(c) India Bank Housing Ltd.
(d) Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.
(e) LIC Housing Finance Ltd.

Q13. Which is the 1st country in the world to approve the use of drought-resistant genetically modified (GMO) wheat?
(a) Chile
(b) Norway
(c) Brazil
(d) Argentina
(e) Denmark

Q14. The National Authority of Ship Recycling will be set up in which place?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) Kochin, Kerela
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujrat
(e) Kolkata, West Bengal

Q15. Which state has approved “Dr. BR Ambedkar SC Post Matric Scholarship Scheme?
(a) Goa
(b) Punjab
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 11th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 12th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon India has partnered with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide their customers with the facility to book reserved train tickets on its platform.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The DRDO has successfully flight-tested a new generation Anti-Radiation Missile (RUDRAM-1) at the Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. IBM company announced the creation of an AI centre of excellence in partnership with the government e-marketplace during the inaugural session of RAISE 2020 virtual summit.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Building on the opportunity of Trust, Transparency and Security in Crypto trading, DigitX, India’s first Business-to-Business (B2B) Crypto trading exchange announced commencement of its trading operations.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meghalaya government has entered into a partnership with Israel to establish a one-of-a-kind Centre of Excellence (CoE) on high-value vegetables in the state to improve and promote the livelihoods of farmers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief minister Trivendra Singh Rawat launched the ambitious ‘Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana’ which aims to generate self-employment to 10,000 people in the state.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely ‘Sagar Kavach’ conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fashion e-commerce platform Myntra has named digital influencer Bhuvan Bam as its first digital brand ambassador.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commonwealth Games medallist in Badminton, Chetan Anand has been roped in as the brand ambassador for India’s first-ever homegrown professional badminton brand “Transform”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched a new scheme named the ‘Jagananna Vidya Kanuka’ scheme to distribute school kits among the poor children of the state.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s leading private sector bank, HDFC Bank and Apollo Hospitals have collaborated to launch the “HealthyLife Programme”, a holistic healthcare solution.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. LIC Housing Finance Ltd launched Project RED – Reimagining Excellence through Digital transformation with an aim to improve efficiencies at every level of the organisation.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Argentina becomes first country to approve genetically modified wheat. The scientific commission of Argentina’s agriculture ministry had approved a drought-resistant variety of wheat in the world’s fourth-largest exporter of the crop.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central government has notified the Directorate General of Shipping as the National Authority for Recycling of Ships. The office of the National Authority of Ship Recycling will be set up in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh approved the Dr. BR Ambedkar SC Post Matric Scholarship Scheme in order to facilitate SC students to pursue higher education in government and private institutions.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD