Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 17th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 17th March

Q1. Which of the following states recently launched “The Young Advocates Welfare Fund”?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. How much has been provided by the Union Government to Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) considering their importance in agriculture finance during these difficult times?
(a) Rs 500 crore
(b) Rs 870 crore
(c) Rs 670 crore
(d) Rs 480 crore
(e) Rs 900 crore

Q3. Name the scientist, who was recently honoured by Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020?
(a) Satish Mishra
(b) Ravi Kumar
(c) Manoj Ranjan
(d) Roshan Singh Kalra
(e) Pratibha Das Gupta

Q4. Recently, which state has laid the foundation stone of Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Vegetables Protected Cultivation?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tripura
(e) Telangana

Q5. Indian Railways partnered with ________ to improve its operational efficiency using digital tools?
(a) Google
(b) IBM
(c) Indian School of Business (ISB)
(d) Microsoft
(e) Amazon

Q6. Where is the new building of Bhimsen Adarsha Higher Secondary School, built with the financial assistance of the Government of India, located?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Nepal

Q7. Which bank launched ‘Mine’, a banking stack for millennial customers which offers an instant savings account, curated credit and debit card, instant personal loans and overdrafts, and an experiential branch with social engagement space?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q8. Amazon India has announced the launch of its first all-women Virtual Customer Service (VCS) site in which city?
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Bengaluru

Q9. Which of the following in partnership with Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched MSME Credit Health Index to provide a measure of the growth and strength of the MSME sector in India?
(a) IRDA
(b) SEBI
(c) CRISIL
(d) CIBIL
(e) Equifax

Q10. Who has been unanimously elected to the Board of International Dairy Federation (IDF)?
(a) Ajay Kumar Khosla
(b) Champaklal Shah
(c) Sriram Kalyanaraman
(d) V.A. Srinivasan
(e) Dilip Rath

Q11. Which of the following, who has started India’s first and the only radio channel for the fisherfolk “Kadal Osai FM 90.4”?
(a) Christiaan Fernando
(b) Armstrong Fernando
(c) Christiaan Barnard
(d) Champakaraman Pillai
(e) None of these

Q12. Which bank introduced Employee Assistance Program, a new employee Central initiative to help employees to deal with personal and professional issues in psychological consulting and counselling?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Bank of Maharashtra
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Punjab National bank

Q13. John Magufuli is sworn in as the president for a second five-year term of which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) Romania
(c) Tanzania
(d) France
(e) Spain

Q14. Which bank appointed Ramesh Lakshmi Narayanan as its next Chief Information Officer (CIO)?
(a) Laxmi Vilas Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) DCB Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Axis Bank

Q15. Which telecom operator appointed Jagbir Singh as its Chief Technology Officer (CTO)?
(a) Reliance Jio
(b) Airtel
(c) Vodafone Idea
(d) BSNL
(e) MTNL

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 16th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 15th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                            Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 17th March_50.1

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Young Advocates Welfare Fund has been launched in Tamil Nadu for assisting such fresh candidates to withstand the initial challenges. It provides monthly financial assistance of three thousand rupees each for two years to the lawyers who just come out of law colleges.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Govt provides Rs 670-crore support to RRBs to meet regulatory capital. In a bid to strengthen the capital base, the union government has provided Rs 670 crore to Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) considering their importance in agriculture finance during these difficult times

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Academy of Medical Sciences (India) has selected the Principal Scientist, Division of Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, (CSIR-CDRI)-Lucknow, Dr Satish Mishra for “Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020”. He is awarded for his research work on Malaria parasite’s life cycle.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation stone of Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Vegetables Protected Cultivation at Khetri on the outskirts of Guwahati.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian School of Business in Hyderabad has been assigned to plan an introductory capacity building program and formulate a report on the industrial practices of AI on rail transport and benchmarking.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The new building of Bhimsen Adarsha Higher Secondary School in Devchuli of Nawalpur district (Nepal) was built with the Indian government’s financial assistance.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank launched India’s first comprehensive banking programme for millennials. Inspired by ‘Millennial Network’, the proposition is called ‘ICICI Bank Mine’ and offers an instant savings account, a feature driven iMobile application that offers investment guidance to suit the demand of millennials, curated credit and debit card, instant personal loans & overdrafts.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Amazon India has launched an all-women’s virtual customer service program (VCS) in Bengaluru.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. To provide a reliable measure and benchmark of the growth and strength of the MSME sector in India, TransUnion CIBIL in partnership with Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched MSME Credit Health Index.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman, Dilip Rath has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Armstrong Fernando, a fisherman from the Ramanathapuram district’s Pamban town has started ‘Kadal Osai FM 90.4’, India’s first and only radio channel for fisherfolk.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Baroda introduced Employee Assistance Program, a new employee Central initiative to help employees to deal with personal and professional issues in psychological consulting and counselling.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of Tanzania, John Pombe Magufuli has been sworn for a second five-year term.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Largest private sector lender HDFC Bank appointed Ramesh Lakshmi Narayanan as its next chief information officer (CIO).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vodafone Idea has appointed Jagbir Singh as chief technology officer following Vishant Vora’s departure.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 17th March_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?