Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 16th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 16th March

Q1. Union Minister for Earth Science (MoES), Harsh Vardhan released the report “Estimating the Economic Benefits of Invest in National Monsoon Mission (NMM) and High-Performance Computing (HPC) Facilities”. Who prepared the Report?
(a) Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency
(b) National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)
(c) Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations
(d) Sardar Patel Institute of Economic & Social Research
(e) National Institute of Agricultural Economics and Policy Research (NIAP)

Q2. In which state did the Energy Efficiency Bureau (PEE) launch the ‘Go Electric’ campaign to set up 400 electric vehicle charging stations?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q3. Aegon Life Insurance Company Limited launched ‘Life+ 36 critical illness Insurance’ on which e-commerce platform?
(a) Paytm
(b) Flipkart
(c) Myntra
(d) Phonepe
(e) Amazon

Q4. Which bank has become 1st corporate partner of edX from India to offer Massive open online courses?
(a) Bank of Maharashtra (BOM)
(b) Bank of Baroda (BOB)
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) State Bank of India (SBI)

Q5. Which General Insurance Company launched AI tool ‘IDEAS’ for automatic claim settlements?
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance
(b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance
(c) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(e) Reliance General Insurance

Q6. US Court has asked Antrix Corporation Limited to pay $1.2 Billion compensation to a Bengaluru based startup for cancelling a satellite deal in 2005. Antrix Corporation Ltd is a commercial arm of which Space Agency?
(a) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
(b) Blue Origin
(c) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
(d) Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX)
(e) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

Q7. World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed on which day?
(a) 7th August
(b) 5 December
(c) 12th May
(d) 5th November
(e) 27th October

Q8. Scientists from National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (NBFGR) have discovered two new species of Shrimps from the coral reefs in which Indian Island?
(a) Minicoy Island
(b) Barren Island
(c) Kadmat Island
(d) Radha Nagar Beach
(e) Agatti Island

Q9. The Ministry of AYUSH collaborated with which organization to set up “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” for planned and systematic growth of AYUSH Sector?
(a) Invest India
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Startup India
(d) Federation of Indian Commerce and Industries (FICCI)
(e) ASSOCHAM

Q10. Which Company signed a MoU with CSIR-CSIO (Council of Scientific Instrument Organisation) for futuristic solutions for defence and aerospace, healthcare and agriculture industries?
(a) Robonatics Technology
(b) Dynamatic Technologies Ltd
(c) Avaada Power Pvt. Ltd
(d) Aerospace Technologies Ltd
(e) Bharat Dynamics Ltd

Q11. Alassane Ouattara has won the Presidential Election of which country for the third time?
(a) Kenya
(b) Ivory Coast
(c) Namibia
(d) Sudan
(e) Mali

Q12. Which public sector bank launched a Tracking & Monitoring Staff Accountability Cases (TMSAC) portal to help bank identify the internal fraud in advance?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Union Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Axis Bank

Q13. Which company collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) to transform the latter’s customer experience using digital tools?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Wipro
(c) Accenture
(d) IBM
(e) Hewlett-Packard

Q14. The Reserve Bank of India granted its approval to Maple Group to acquire up to a 9.99 percent stake in which bank?
(a) Union Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q15. Name the initiative launched by Indian Railways to ensure safety of women passengers on trains?
(a) Mera Mitra
(b) Mera Sathi
(c) Meri Saheli
(d) Mera Dost
(e) Meri Sakhi

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 15th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 14th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                          Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 16th March_50.1

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan recently released the report prepared by National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER). The report was titled “Estimating the Economic Benefits of Investment in Monsoon Mission and High-Performance Computing Facilities”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The state government of Andhra Pradesh has decided to set up 400 electric vehicle (EV) charging stations across the state to study real-time performance impact of providing electric two-wheelers to ward and village secretariat staff.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aegon Life Insurance, the pioneer of digital insurance in India, announced the launch of ‘Life + 36 critical illness Insurance’ on Flipkart at the starting premium of just Rs 153 for a life cover of Rs 1 lakh plus Critical Illness cover of Rs 10,000.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has become the first corporate partner of edX from India to offer Massive Open Online Courses. The bank’s collaboration with edX is aimed at facilitating learners with expanding perspectives and access to knowledge beyond the classrooms.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance, India’s third-largest non-life insurance company in the private sector, announced the launch of the AI tool IDEAS (Intelligent Damage detection Estimation and Assessment Solution) for motor claim settlements.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. US Court has asked Antrix Corporation Limited to pay $1.2 Billion compensation to a Bengaluru based startup for cancelling a satellite deal in 2005. Antrix Corporation is the commercial arm of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed across the world on 5 November to spread awareness among people across the world in matters related to the dangers of tsunami.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Marine scientists with National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (NBFGR) have discovered two new ornamental shrimps (new to Science) in the Agatti Island of Lakshadweep group.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) and Invest India collaborated to set up a strategic policy unit called “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” to facilitate planned and systematic growth of Ayush Sector.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bengaluru-headquartered Dynamatic Technologies Ltd and Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIR-CSIO) have signed an MoU for jointly designing, developing and manufacturing futuristic solutions for the defence and aerospace, healthcare and agriculture industry.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ivory Coast’s President Alassane Ouattara has won a controversial third term in office in an election boycotted by the opposition. He took 94% of the votes. Côte d’Ivoire is the capital of Ivory Coast.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. As a part of the Vigilance Awareness Week (VAW), Punjab National Bank launched a Tracking & Monitoring Staff Accountability Cases (TMSAC) portal to help bank identify the internal fraud in advance.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tech giant IBM stated it has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) to transform the latter’s customer experience using digital tools. This platform ensures real-time updates to inventory, orders, and invoices, thereby reducing the time to order fulfilment.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India granted its approval to Maple Group to acquire more than 5 per cent but up to 9.99 per cent stake in RBL Bank. Headquarters of RBL Bank (The Ratnakar Bank Limited) is in Maharashtra.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The South-Central Railway (SCR) has launched `Meri Saheli`, an initiative for the safety of women travellers, especially those travelling alone.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 16th March_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?