Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 18th March

Q1. The Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed every year on which day in India?
(a) 9 November
(b) 10 November
(c) 11 November
(d) 12 November
(e) 13 November

Q2. Which Life Insurance Company partnered with PayBima (PayBima.com) to distribute its industry-leading life insurance solutions?
(a) Birla Sun Life Insurance
(b) Avia Life Insurance
(c) Tata AIA Life Insurance
(d) Edelwelss Tokio Life Insurance
(e) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Q3. Which of the following launched ‘Payout Links’, a new initiative, for businesses?
(a) CRED
(b) Paytm
(c) Amazon Pay
(d) Google Pay
(e) PhonePe

Q4. Which Bank launched ‘SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0’, India’s first comprehensive banking and payment solution for merchants with Visa?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IDFC Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q5. Name the first country to launch world’s first 6G satellite named “UESTC” satellite (Star Era-12)” with an aim to test communications from space.
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Japan
(e) France

Q6. Which State Government introduced fish and fish-based products in Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) to overcome the malnutrition among people from lower income group?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. What is the theme of the World Diabetes Day 2020?
(a) Universal Health Coverage
(b) Go Blue for Breakfast
(c) The Nurse and Diabetes
(d) Healthy Eating
(e) None of these

Q8. Government of India issued an order to bring digital or online Media, firms and audio-visual programmes, news and current affairs content under which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of Electronics and information Technology
(d) Ministry of Communications
(e) Ministry of information and Broadcasting

Q9. Who has won the 12th edition of the Greenstorm International Nature Photography Contest conducted in association with UNEP in connection with the World Environment Day?
(a) Shah Ali Khan
(b) Shahabuddin Khan
(c) Ali Faizal
(d) Rakayet Ul Karim Nakim
(e) Mohamed Noufal

Q10. The Ministry of Shipping has been renamed as _________.
(a) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
(b) Ministry of Ports
(c) Ministry of Jal Shakti
(d) Ministry of Shipping
(e) Ministry of Waterways

Q11. Math learning edtech platform, Cuemath has appointed whom as its Brand Ambassador?
(a) Ayushmann Khurrana
(b) Vidya Balan
(c) P. V. Sindhu
(d) Rajkummar Rao
(e) Virat Kohli

Q12. Which bank acquired stakes worth over Rs 36cr in government’s CSC e-Governance Services?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) DCB Bank

Q13. Who has been awarded the International Children’s Peace Prize 2020 for his work to stop cyber bullying of teens?
(a) Greta Thunberg
(b) Sadat Rahman
(c) Malala Yousafzai
(d) Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
(e) None of these

Q14. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) enhanced the foreign investment limit for mutual funds to how much amount from $300 million, while capping the overall industry limit at $7 billion?
(a) $400 million
(b) $800 million
(c) $500 million
(d) $700 million
(e) $600 million

Q15. The Reserve Bank came out with a CLM scheme under which banks can provide loans along with NBFCs to priority sector borrowers based on a prior agreement. What is the full form of CLM?
(a) Capital Lending Market
(b) Capped Loan Model
(c) Co-Lending Model
(d) Co-Lending Medium
(e) Co-Leading Model

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 17th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 16th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                       

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated on 12 November every year. The day is celebrated to commemorate the first and only visit of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tata AIA Life Insurance (Tata AIA Life), one of India’s leading providers of Pure Protection Solutions has partnered with PayBima, the digital arm of Mahindra Insurance Brokers Ltd., as a Broker to distribute its industry-leading life insurance solutions.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paytm has launched “Payout Links” for businesses, enabling them to instantly process payouts to customers, employees and vendors, without collecting their bank details.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank launched the “SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0” for Small and mid-size enterprises.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has successfully launched the world’s first 6G satellite namely “UESTC” satellite (Star Era-12)” into orbit with an aim to test communications from space using high-frequency terahertz (THz) spectrum.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Odisha government signed a memorandum of understanding ( MoU) with international non-profit organisation World Fish for a pilot programme to include fish and fish-based products in the supplementary nutrition programme for children, pregnant and nursing women and adolescent girls at 50 Anganwadi centres of Mayurbhanj district.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is observed on 14th November every year. The campaign aims to raise awareness around the crucial role that nurses play in supporting people living with diabetes. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2020 is “The Nurse and Diabetes.”

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Centre has issued an order for bringing online news portals and content providers under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. A gazette notification issued by President Ram Nath Kovind stated that “films and audio-visual programmes made available by online content providers” and “news and current affairs content on online platforms” would be brought under the heading “Ministry of Information and Broadcasting” in the Second Schedule of Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rakayet Ul Karim Nakim, a native of Chittagong, Bangladesh, has won the 12th edition of the Greenstorm International Nature Photography Contest conducted in association with UNEP in connection with the World Environment Day.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the plaque of the Ministry’s new nomenclature in New Delhi.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cuemath, the math learning edtech platform has associated Vidya Balan as its new brand ambassador. Cuemath was Set up in 2013 by visionary teacher and founder Manan Khurma.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank has acquired over 57,700 shares in CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd for Rs 36.38 crore.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sadat Rahman from Bangladesh has been awarded the prestigious International Children’s Peace Prize 2020.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) has enhanced the foreign investment limit per fund house from $300 million to $600 million.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India came out with a Co-Lending Model (CLM) scheme under which banks can provide loans along with NBFCs to priority sector borrowers based on a prior agreement.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD