Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 19th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 19th March

Q1. What was the theme for the 3rd Global REIVEST Renewable Energy Investors Meet & expo organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) virtually in 2020?
(a) Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition
(b) Innovations in Pandemic
(c) Science & Technology
(d) Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN
(e) Global Stability, Shared Security, and Innovative Growth

Q2. Who publishes the flagship report titled “The State of Food and Agriculture (SOFA) 2020” Overcoming Water Challenges in Agriculture as its Theme?
(a) Chicago Council on Global Affairs
(b) Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
(c) Food Corporation of India (FCI)
(d) World Food Programme
(e) United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)

Q3. Which State Government signed a MoU with International Digital Health & Artificial Intelligence Research Collaborative (I-DAIR) in Geneva, Switzerland to develop and deploy digital technologies in the health sector?
(a) Punjab
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q4. Which Body released the report ‘The Impact of COVID-19 Pandemic on Trade and Development Transitioning to a New Normal’?
(a) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
(b) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(c) World Trade Organization (WTO)
(d) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
(e) International Trade Centre

Q5. Which word is named as the Word of the Year 2020 as per the most searched words on the Cambridge Dictionary in 2020?
(a) Quarantine
(b) Corona
(c) Pandemic
(d) Vaccine
(e) None of these

Q6. Where has the first of its kind “Organ Donor Memorial” been inaugurated virtually in the country on the occasion of 11th National Organ Donation Day celebration?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Bihar

Q7. Name the India Observatory that has been accorded ‘Milestone’ facility status by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
(a) Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, Tamil Nadu
(b) Indian Astronomical Observatory, Hanle
(c) The Gian Metrewave Radio Telescope Observatory, Maharashtra
(d) The Gauribidanur Observatory, Karnataka
(e) The Vainu Bappu Observatory, Tamil Nadu

Q8. Name the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) initiative launched by Narendra Singh Tomar, Union ministers for agriculture and farmers welfare to train the farmers in primary cooperative societies in rural India?
(a) Sahakar Mitra
(b) Sahakar Pragya
(c) Sahakar Shakti
(d) Yuva Soch
(e) Ayushman Sahakar

Q9. HexGn has signed a MoU with which body to promote more than 1000 Agritech (Agricultural technology) Startups in India in the next 5 year?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Food Corporation of India (FCI)
(c) AFC India Ltd (formerly Agricultural Finance Corporation Ltd)
(d) NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development)
(e) SIDBI (Small industries Development Bank of India)

Q10. Who has been appointed as interim chairperson of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)?
(a) Varsha Joshi
(b) Dilip Rath
(c) Kamala Harris
(d) T Nanda Kumar
(e) Renu Devi

Q11. The central government has formed a committee to oversee the construction of the new Parliament house. How many members are there in the committee?
(a) Seven
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) Four

Q12. Which Ministry virtually launched ‘Green Charcoal Hackathon’ to focus on technology to convert Farm Residue into Green Charcoal?
(a) Ministry of Power and new & Renewable Energy
(b) Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
(c) Ministry of Coal
(d) Ministry of Mines
(e) Ministry of Earth Sciences

Q13. Which Petroleum Company launched India’s first 100 Octane Petrol also known as XP 100?
(a) Bharat Petroleum
(b) Hindustan Petroleum
(c) Indian Oil Corporation
(d) Gas Authority of India Ltd
(e) Oil and Natural gas Corporation

Q14. Punjab National Bank (PNB) developed and launched ‘PNB LenS’ for what purpose?
(a) Locker Facility
(b) KYC handling
(c) Security Purpose
(d) Loan Management
(e) Cash Management

Q15. YES Bank relaunched ‘YES Premia’ with a premium banking program. Who is the MD & CEO of YES Bank?
(a) Shashidhar Jagadeesan
(b) Aditya Puri
(c) Sandeep Bakhshi
(d) Amitabh Chaudhary
(e) Prashant Kumar

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 18th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 17th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. RE-INVEST 2020, themed ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’ aims to accelerate the worldwide effort to scale up development and deployment of renewable energy and connect the global investment community with Indian energy stakeholders.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) has published a flagship report titled “The State of Food and Agriculture (SOFA) 2020′ with theme “Overcoming Water Challenges in Agriculture”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Punjab Government has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with International Digital Health & Artificial Intelligence Research Collaborative (I-DAIR) hosted at the Graduate Institute of International & Development Studies in Geneva, Switzerland.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) released the report ‘The Impact of COVID-19 Pandemic on Trade and Development Transitioning to a New Normal’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cambridge Dictionary has named ‘quarantine’ as Word of the Year 2020.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 11th National Organ Donation Day celebration held at Jaipur, Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot inaugurated virtually the first of its kind “Organ Donor Memorial” in the country.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT) Observatory situated at Khodad, Pune, Maharashtra has been accorded ‘Milestone’ facility status by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar recently unveiled a new initiative called Sahakar Pragya.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. HexGn, AFC India join hands to promote 1,000 agri-tech start-ups.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Varsha Joshi who is working as the Joint Secretary (CDD), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India is appointed as the new Chairperson of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government has recently (1 December 2020) formed a five-member committee to oversee construction of the new Parliament building.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh on launched the Green Charcoal Hackathon, which would focus on deliberating on technology to convert farm residue into green charcoal.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a move that can be a potential game-changer in the petroleum fuel retail market in India, Indian Oil launched premium-grade Petrol (100 Octane) in the country.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched a tech-based loan management solution ‘LenS-The Lending Solution’, to speed up and maintain accuracy in online loan processing and sanctioning of credit proposals.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prashant Kumar as the new MD & CEO of YES Bank.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 19th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?