Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 24th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 24th March

Q1. National Centre for the Performing Arts (NCPA) has tied up which bank to offer Hindustani music scholarships to young musicians?
(a) Capital One
(b) Citi Bank
(c) The Bank of Nova Scotia
(d) Qatar National Bank
(e) Bank of America

Q2. Which state government launched the Free Crop Insurance scheme for the benefit of farmers in the state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Haryana
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q3. Who has been elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU)?
(a) M. V. Kamath
(b) Ibrahim Eren
(c) Nikhil Chakraborty
(d) A. Surya Prakash
(e) Shashi Shekhar Vempati

Q4. With which of the following did BSE Ebix Insurance Broking tied up to beta launch its term insurance products on its platform?
(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) IDBI Federal Life Insurance
(c) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company
(d) Kotak Life Insurance
(e) Tata AIA Life Insurance

Q5. How much has been approved as assistance for sugarcane farmers by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)?
(a) Rs.3000 cr
(b) Rs.3500 cr
(c) Rs.7000 cr
(d) Rs.6000 cr
(e) Rs.4000 cr

Q6. What is the rank of India in the Human Freedom Index 2020?
(a) 105
(b) 170
(c) 111
(d) 49
(e) 52

Q7. Name the Indian entrepreneur who has been conferred with the “Young Champions of the Earth” 2020?
(a) Gautam Adani
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Vidyut Mohan
(d) Aanand Mahindra
(e) Lakshmi Mittal

Q8. Which country joined IORA as its 23rd member state?
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) USA

Q9. Indian Army has entered into a MoU with which of the following banks for Military Salary Package?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) Andhra Bank

Q10. IIFL Home Finance Ltd has tied up with which bank to provide affordable housing and MSME loans?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q11. Which bank has launched a unique variant of a contactless debit card under the name ‘RuPay Select’, in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Canara Bank

Q12. UN Women has collaborated with which state in India to establish India’s first Gender Data Hub in that region?
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q13. Which bank has launched a new online platform ‘Infinite India’ looking to set up or expand their business in India?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q14. When is National Consumer Rights Day observed in India?
(a) 21 December
(b) 22 December
(c) 24 December
(d) 23 December
(e) 25 December

Q15. Who is the author of the book, titled “The Light of Asia: The Poem that Defined the Buddha”?
(a) Neelakantan
(b) Amish Tripathi
(c) Jairam Ramesh
(d) Suresh Singh
(e) Sashi Tharoor

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 23rd March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 22nd March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. To support young and emerging talent in Hindustani music, National Centre for the Performing Arts, in partnership with Citi India, is back with their scholarship program for advanced training in vocal and instrumental fields.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Jaganmohan Reddy has launched the ‘YSR Free Crop Insurance’ scheme for the benefit of farmers in the state

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati has been elected as the Vice President of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU), one of the largest broadcasting associations in the world.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. BSE Ebix Insurance Broking has tied up with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A worldwide ranking of civil, economic and personal freedom, the Human Freedom Index 2020 was released. India was placed at the 111th spot out of 162 countries.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vidyut Mohan, an engineer, is the co-founder of “Takachar”, a social enterprise enabling farmers to prevent open burning of their waste farm residues and earn extra income by converting them into value-added chemicals.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan congratulated France on becoming the 23rd member of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army and Bank of Baroda have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding, MoU for Baroda Military Salary Package.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIFL Home Finance had partnered with ICICI Bank to provide affordable housing and MSME loans as a sourcing partner.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Bank of India in association with National Payments Corporation of India launched a unique variant of contactless Debit Card – ‘RuPay Select’.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UN Women and Kerala government have collaborated to establish India’s first Gender Data Hub.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank launched online platform –Infinite India –for foreign companies looking to establish or expand business in the country.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Consumer Day is observed every year on December 24 to spread awareness to about consumer importance.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jairam Ramesh’s new book will uncover and narrate the story of phenomenal poem “The Light of Asia” that has shaped people’s thinking of the Buddha and his teachings.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 24th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?