Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th March

Q1. Which day is celebrated as Sadbhavana Diwas or Harmony Day?
(a) 27th August
(b) 21st August
(c) 15th August
(d) 19th August
(e) 20th August

Q2. Fifth World Conference of Speakers of Parliament (5WCSP) was organized virtually by the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) and Parliament of which country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Austria
(c) Botswana
(d) Zambia
(e) Slovenia

Q3. Which state has approved an ADB-funded Rs 1,000 crore project for boosting fruit and vegetable production in the state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) New Delhi
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Recently, Computer scientist Russell Kirsch passed away. He was the inventor of …….
(a) Hard Disk
(b) Pixel
(c) Monitor
(d) DVD
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed the Private Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(a) Nutan Guha Biswas
(b) Kewal Kumar Sharma
(c) M Sathiyavathy
(d) Hardik Satishchandra Shah
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following institute has signed an agreement with State’s Pollution Control Board for setting up of geographical information system (GIS) based platform for air quality management?
(a) IISC Bangalore
(b) IIM Ahmedabad
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT (BHU)
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the theme of International Youth Day 2020?
(a) Youth making Peace and Harmony
(b) Youth Engagement for Global Action
(c) Safe Spaces for Youth
(d) Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building
(e) None of these

Q8. Which bank has obtained in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to set up a wholly owned non- financial subsidiary?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) Laxmi Vilas Bank

Q9. Name the state government, which has announced the launch of “Indira Van Mitan Yojana” to support forest dwellers.
(a) Goa
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Odisha
(e) Jharkhand

Q10. Who is the author of the book “RAW: A History of India”s Covert Operations ”?
(a) Neena Rai
(b) Yatish Yadav
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Vikram Seth
(e) None of these

Q11. Which among the following Banks has launched its ‘Green Deposit Programme’ for corporate clients?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q12. India has extended Line of Credit worth ______ million US dollars to the Government of Maldives for the expansion of fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company (MIFCO).
(a) 32 million US dollars
(b) 25 million US dollars
(c) 12 million US dollars
(d) 18 million US dollars
(e) 50 million US dollars

Q13. Which ministry has inked a MoU with Ministry of Shipping to promote skill development in port and maritime sector?
(a) Ministry of Education
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
(d) Ministry of Skill Development
(e) None of these

Q14. Which Bank will acquire 17% stake in Max Life Insurance instead of 29%?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q15. Which General Insurance Company has launched “Shagun – Gift an insurance policy”?
(a) Reliance
(b) SBI
(c) ICICI
(d) Bajaj Allianz
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 2nd March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

                                            Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th March_50.1

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every year on 20th August, the birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi is celebrated as Sadbhavana Diwas or Harmony Day.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament (5WCSP) was held virtually. The Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Geneva, and the Parliament of Austria jointly organized the two day Conference with the support of the United Nations (UN).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra has approved an ADB-funded Rs 1,000 crore project for boosting fruit and vegetable production in the state.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Computer scientist Russell Kirsch who invented the “pixel” and scanned the world’s first digital photograph, passed away. He created a small, 2-by-2-inch black-and-white digital image of his son, which was among the first images ever scanned into a computer.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IAS officer Hardik Satishchandra Shah has been appointed the Private Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT Delhi and Bihar State Pollution Control Board have signed an agreement to establish a GIS-based information system for air quality management in Bihar.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of International Youth Day 2020, “Youth Engagement for Global Action”. The theme highlights the ways in which the engagement of young people at the local, national and global levels is enriching national and multilateral institutions and processes.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Indian Bank has received in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India to set up a wholly-owned non-financial subsidiary. The subsidiary would commence operations after obtaining final approval from the regulators.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Government has launched the “Indira Van Mitan” Yojana to make the forest dwellers of the state self-reliant.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The book, titled “RAW: A History of India’s Covert Operations” has authored by investigative journalist and author Yatish Yadav.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The “green deposit programme” has been launched by HSBC India exclusively for corporate clients. Under this programme, the bank will use the deposits to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Line of Credit of worth 18 million US dollars has been extended by the Government of India to the Government of Maldives. The Line of Credit has been extended with the primary objective of expanding the fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company (MIFCO).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Skill Development has inked an MoU with Ministry of Shipping to promote skill development in port and maritime sector and up-skill the manpower for the growing maritime industry as well as development of coastal community.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Bank decided to cut down on its investments in Max Life Insurance. It now plans to acquire 17.002 per cent of the equity share capital of the Max life insurer. This will result in total ownership of 18 per cent post the transaction.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. SBI General Insurance has launched a first-of-its-kind insurance product called ‘Shagun – Gift an Insurance”, which is a unique gift of Personal Accident policy. The unique feature of this policy is that it can be gifted to anyone.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 4th March_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?