Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th April

Q1. Who has been appointed as the next Director and Chief Executive of leading think-tank Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER)?
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) Arvind Sen
(c) Mahrendra Suresh
(d) Deepak Mishra
(e) Ashok Lavasa

Q2. How many PSBs are kept out of privatization plan by NITI Aayog?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 8
(e) 6

Q3. According to PwC Survey, what is India’s rank on the list of growth destinations?
(a) 5th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 6th
(e) 8th

Q4. World Sleep Day Is celebrated on which date?
(a) 18 March
(b) 19 March
(c) 17 March
(d) 16 March
(e) 15 March

Q5 Where Indian Railways’ 1st fully centralized AC terminal will be started soon?
(a) Vadodara
(b) Mysore
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Kolkata

Q6. Allianz Investment Management SE (Allianz) is partnering with which investment firm to invest in Indian private credit market?
(a) Max Ventures
(b) Kotak Investment Advisors
(c) Bajaj Finserv
(d) Oswal Greentech
(e) None of these

Q7. India’s foreign-exchange reserves has surpassed which country to become world’s fourth largest?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) China
(e) Australia

Q8. ‘Mahasamruddhi Mahila Sashaktikaran scheme’ is recently launched by which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Mizoram
(c) West Bengal
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) launched the ‘UPI-Help’ feature on which app in order to address issues and resolve complaints of users while conducting UPI transactions?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) U-Mobile
(d) BHIM app
(e) None of these

Q10. Which insurance company has launched Bachat Plus, a non-linked, participating, individual life assurance savings plan?
(a) The Oriental Insurance Company
(b) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(c) SBI Life Insurance
(d) New India Assurance
(e) None of these

Q11. In March 2021, Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of how much amount on State Bank of India (SBI) for contravention of norms?
(a) Rs 3 crore
(b) Rs 4 crore
(c) Rs 2 crore
(d) Rs 5 crore
(e) Rs 6 crore

Q12. National Vaccination Day is celebrated every year on which date?
(a) March 12
(b) March 13
(c) March 15
(d) March 16
(e) March 14

Q13. In March 2021, Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) approved IPO application requests via which app?
(a) PhonePe
(b) AmazonPay
(c) Paytm
(d) Freecharge
(e) None of these

Q14. Sikkim has been paired with which of the following under Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat programme?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Delhi
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q15. Which bank has been awarded the mandate for the first SOFR (Secured Overnight Financing Rate) linked ECB deal by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL)?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) ICICI Bank

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th April
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bank economist Deepak Mishra has been appointed as the next Director and Chief Executive of leading think-tank Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER).
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The five concerned PSBs are the Punjab National Bank, Indian Bank, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank and the Union Bank of India.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to PwC’s (PricewaterhouseCoopers) 24th Annual Global CEO Survey, India emerged as the 5th most attractive growth destination in the world.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 14th annual World Sleep Day is being celebrated on 19 March.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Country’s first centralised air-conditioned railway terminal in Bengaluru.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Allianz Investment Management SE (Allianz) has partnered with Kotak Investment Advisors to invest in the Indian private credit market.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s foreign-exchange reserves surpassed Russia’s to become the world’s fourth largest.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maharashtra state government has will launch the Maha Samruddhi Mahila Sashaktikaran Scheme.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) launched the ‘UPI-Help’ feature on BHIM app in order to address issues and resolve complaints of users while conducting UPI transactions.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India has launched Bachat Plus, a non-linked, participating, individual life assurance savings plan.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on State Bank of India for contravention of norms.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Vaccination Day, also called the National Immunization Day, is celebrated every year on March 16 to convey the importance of vaccination to the entire nation.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has approved IPO application requests via Paytm UPI handle.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat programme, launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015, Sikkim has been paired with national capital New Delhi.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has been awarded the mandate for the first SOFR (Secured Overnight Financing Rate) linked ECB deal by Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL).

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD