Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th April

Q1. China along with which other nation have agreed to jointly build a research station on the moon?
(a) UAE
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) Japan
(e) China

Q2. Which country has become India’s second biggest oil supplier?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) USA
(c) Israel
(d) Afghanistan
(e) UAE

Q3. Giant Cricket is named after which country’s Prime Minister?
(a) India
(b) Ireland
(c) Norway
(d) New Zealand
(e) South Africa

Q4. ‘Baanjh: Incomplete Lives of Complete Women’ is written by whom ?
(a) Susmita Mukherjee
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Jhumpa Lahiri
(d) Khushwant singh
(e) Amrita Pritam

Q5. Recently Edelweiss General Insurance company partnered with which company to introduce free travel cancellation insurance?
(a) Go Airlines
(b) Air Astana
(c) Intermiles
(d) Mobikwik
(e) SpiceJet

Q6. Which state has launched ‘Kalanamak Rice Festival’?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. Which country will host the Asian Boxing Championships 2021?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Nepal
(d) Thailand
(e) South Korea

Q8. Which city and capital city have been ranked at top in ‘World Air Quality Report, 2020’ as most polluted city and capital city respectively?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Dhaka
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

Q9. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on?
(a) March 15
(b) March 12
(c) March 13
(d) March 14
(e) March 16

Q10. Who has become the first ever batsman to make 3000 runs in men’s T20I cricket?
(a) Joe Root
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Ravi Shashtri

Q11. Who is honoured with the International Woman of Courage (IWOC) Award 2021 by U.S. Consulate?
(a) Gowsalya Shankar
(b) Aruna Roy
(c) Medha Patkar
(d) Vandana Shiva
(e) None of these

Q12. Which renewable energy firm has now become a part of the World Economic Forum’s Global Lighthouse Network?
(a) Tata Power Solar
(b) Adani power
(c) ReNew Power
(d) Suzlon Energy
(e) Essar Oil and Sky Power Solar

Q13. Which telecom equipment maker has partnered with Microsoft, Amazon web services and Google to develop new cloud-based 5G radio solutions with its radio access network (RNA) technology?
(a) Palm
(b) Sony
(c) Motorola
(d) BlackBerry Ltd
(e) Nokia

Q14. According to global rating agency S&P, India and which other country were the most vulnerable to a repeat of the taper tantrum of 2013 as reflation trades were lifting US bond yields?
(a) Philippines
(b) Netherlands
(c) Egypt
(d) Russia
(e) Denmark

Q15. Who is the head of the committee constituted by the government of India for the overall execution and monitoring of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme?
(a) HK Mittal
(b) SK Singh
(c) Smita Verma
(d) M Awasthi
(e) Vijay Singh

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th April
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. China and Russia are cooperating in plans to build a lunar research outpost on the moon.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States overtook Saudi Arabia as India’s second biggest oil supplier.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. A newly discovered cricket has been named after New Zealand’s prime minister, Jacinda Ardern, making it the fourth insect to be named in her honour.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Actor, producer, director, writer Susmita Mukherjee’s new book of short stories ‘Baanjh: Incomplete Lives of Complete Women’.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Edelweiss General Insurance (EGI), India’s first cloud-native insurers, has launched Edelweiss Group Domestic Travel Insurance in partnership with InterMiles, a leading travel and lifestyle rewards programme.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh CM launches ‘kalanamak’ rice festival, hails research.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. International Boxing Association (AIBA) announced that Asian Boxing Championships 2021 will be hosted by New Delhi, India.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi is the most polluted capital city globally, says report.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. With the aim to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs, World Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on March 15.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Virat Kohli on Sunday did what he does best, anchoring a chase and taking India home in the second T20I against England in Ahmedabad. As he hit the winning runs, he became the first batsman to score 3000 runs in T20 internationals.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. U.S. Consul General Chennai Judith Ravin and 2021 International Women of Courage Award nominee for U.S. Mission India, human rights defender Gowsalya Shankar.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. ReNew Power (“ReNew” or “the Company”), India’s leading renewable energy company, announced that it has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network.

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. The Finnish telecom equipment maker, Nokia has announced that it has partnered with Microsoft, Amazon web services and Google so as to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Philippines most vulnerable to repeat of taper tantrum of 2013: S&P.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India has constituted an expert advisory committee to execute and monitor the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme(SISFS). The committee will be chaired by H K Mittal.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 8th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?