Current Affairs Quiz 03rd September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 03rd September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 03rd September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd September 2020 covering the following topics: Press Trust of India, CBDT, Cycling Summit 2021, Cycling Summit in 2021, Lebanon.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd September 2020 covering the following topics: Press Trust of India, CBDT, Cycling Summit 2021, Cycling Summit in 2021, Lebanon.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract worth ______ with M/s. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd. (BEML), M/s. Tata Power Company Ltd. (TPCL) and M/s. Larsen & Toubro (L&T).
(a) Rs 4000 Cr
(b) Rs 4580 Cr
(c) Rs 3880 Cr
(d) Rs 2580 Cr
(e) Rs 1600 Cr

Q2. Who among the following has been elected as the chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI)?
(a) Aveek Sarkar
(b) KS Dhatwalia
(c) Prem Prakash
(d) Bidhan Chandra Roy
(e) Suresh Nambath

Q3. Name the person whose term as the chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes has been extended by the government of India by six months.
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Arvind Panagariya
(c) Pramod Chandra Mody
(d) Bibek Debroy
(e) Rajiv Kumar

Q4. Name the person who will head the 3-member committee which has been set up to review the effective utilisation of the Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Services (AFHQ CS) cadre.
(a) Lt. Gen. Shekatkar
(b) Lt. Gen. Anil Chauhan
(c) Lt. Gen. CP Mohanty
(d) Lt. Gen. Iqroop Singh Ghuman
(e) Lt. Gen. RP Singh

Q5. Name the noted Indian cardiologist who passed away recently. She was the first female cardiologist of India and was popularly known as ”God Mother of Cardiology”.
(a) Dr Neelam Kler
(b) Dr S Padmavati
(c) Dr Indira Hinduja
(d) Dr Shashi Wadhwa
(e) Dr Kamini A. Rao

Q6. To promote the culture of cycling in the country, the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) will host the first-ever Cycling Summit in which year?
(a) 2024
(b) 2023
(c) 2022
(d) 2021
(e) 2020

Q7. Name the Bollywood Filmmaker who has authored a book titled “The Big Thoughts of Little Luv”.
(a) Anurag Kashyap
(b) Mahesh Bhatt
(c) Shyam Benegal
(d) Hansal Mehta
(e) Karan Johar

Q8. Who among the following has assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of defence shipbuilder Hindustan Shipyard Ltd (HSL) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Hemant Khatri
(b) R. Madhavan
(c) D. Rajkumar
(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty
(e) Rajiv Modi

Q9. Which of the following insurance companies has introduced an Artificial intelligence (AI)-powered voice chatbot, “LiGo”, on Google Assistant?
(a) HDFC Life Limited
(b) Max Life Insurance Company Limited
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited
(d) Star Health & Allied Insurance Co Ltd
(e) SBI Life Insurance

Q10. Name the free-of-cost mobile scanner application recently launched by the students of IIT Bombay.
(a) CAM Scanner
(b) AIR Scanner
(c) View Scanner
(d) Water Scanner
(e) Phone Scanner

Q11. Name the person who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Lebanon.
(a) Fayez al-Sarraj
(b) Imad Khamis
(c) Hassan Rouhani
(d) Mustapha Adib
(e) Omar Razzaz

Q12. The Cycling Federation of India (CFI) will host the Cycling Summit in 2021 in Delhi, Mumbai, and ________
(a) Bangalore
(b) Chennai
(c) Lucknow
(d) Shimla
(e) Ahmedabad

Q13. Name the institution whose students has launched a free-of-cost mobile scanner application “AIR Scanner”.
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Roorkee
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Mandi
(e) IIT Bombay

Q14. What is the capital of Lebanon?
(a) Damascus
(b) Tripoli
(c) Beirut
(d) Tehran
(e) Ankara

Q15. Name the Artificial intelligence-powered voice chatbot recently introduced by the ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited on Google Assistant.
(a) IGo
(b) LiGo
(c) Eego
(d) ChatGo
(e) ICICIGo

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract worth Rs 2580 Cr with M/s. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd. (BEML), M/s. Tata Power Company Ltd. (TPCL) and M/s. Larsen & Toubro (L&T).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aveek Sarkar has been elected as the chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of India has extended the term of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) chairman Pramod Chandra Mody by six months.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 3-member committee headed by Lt. Gen. Shekatkar (retired) has been set up to review the effective utilisation of the Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Services (AFHQ CS) cadre.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted cardiologist, Dr S Padmavati passed away. She was the first female cardiologist of India and was popularly known as ”God Mother of Cardiology”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. To promote the culture of cycling in the country, the Cycling Federation of India (CFI) will host the first-ever Cycling Summit in 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bollywood Filmmaker, Karan Johar has authored a book titled “The Big Thoughts of Little Luv”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retired Commodore, Hemant Khatri has assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing Director of defence shipbuilder Hindustan Shipyard Ltd (HSL) at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited has introduced an Artificial intelligence (AI)-powered voice chatbot, “LiGo”, on Google Assistant.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. IIT Bombay students have launched a free-of-cost mobile scanner application “AIR Scanner”.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mustapha Adib has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Lebanon.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cycling Federation of India (CFI) will host the Cycling Summit in 2021 in Delhi, Mumbai, and Bangalore.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIT Bombay students have launched a free-of-cost mobile scanner application “AIR Scanner”.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Capital of Lebanon is “Beirut”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited has introduced an Artificial intelligence (AI)-powered voice chatbot, “LiGo”, on Google Assistant.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 03rd September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

03rd September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!