Current Affairs Quiz 10th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 10th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Shipping ministry, FASTags, Joe Biden, Pakke Tiger Reserve, Parivarthanam, UN advisory committee.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Shipping ministry, FASTags, Joe Biden, Pakke Tiger Reserve, Parivarthanam, UN advisory committee.

Q1. Who among the following has won the 2020 Presidential election of the United States?
(a) Bernie Sanders
(b) Donald Trump
(c) Kamala Harris
(d) Joe Biden
(e) Tulsi Gabbard

Q2. The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has collaborated with which country to launch ‘AIM–Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0’?
(a) United States
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) Japan
(e) Germany

Q3. When is the International Day of Radiology (IDoR) observed?
(a) 5 November
(b) 7 November
(c) 6 November
(d) 8 November
(e) 9 November

Q4. India’s first solar-based Integrated Multi-Village Water Supply Project (IMVWSP) has been launched in which state?
(a) Aruanchal Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
(e) Kerala

Q5. Which state has launched the eco-sustainable programme ‘Parivarthanam’ for the fishing community?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q6. World Town Planning Day (World Urbanism Day) is held every year on__________.
(a) 6 November
(b) 8 November
(c) 7 November
(d) 5 November
(e) 4 November

Q7. The Best Of India Short Film Festival 2020 as been won by Vidya Balan starer ‘Natkhat’ and has thus become eligible for the Oscar nominations 2020. Who is the director of the film?
(a) Guneet Monga
(b) Ronnie Screwvala
(c) Vidya Balan
(d) Shaan Vyas
(e) Rashmi Singh

Q8. Government has made FASTags mandatory for all the vehicles, including the old ones sold before December 2017, with effect from __________.
(a) 1 December 2020
(b) 1 April 2021
(c) 1 January 2021
(d) 1 March 2021
(e) 1 July 2021

Q9. Centre has renamed the Ministry of Shipping. What is the new name?
(a) Ministry of Ports and Shipbuilding
(b) Ministry of Water Transport
(c) Ministry of Waterways
(d) Ministry of Shipbuilding and Waterways
(e) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways

Q10. When is the National Legal Services Day observed in India?
(a) 8 November
(b) 9 November
(c) 7 November
(d) 5 November
(e) 6 November

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as a new patron of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) Foundation?
(a) Colin Croft
(b) Curtley Ambrose
(c) Michael Holding
(d) Anderson Roberts
(e) Ian Bishop

Q12. Which of the following national park has become the first in the eight-State northeast to provide insurance cover against Covid-19 for “green soldiers”?
(a) Pakke Tiger Reserve
(b) Kaziranga National Park
(c) Nameri National Park
(d) Khangchendzonga National Park
(e) Dibru Saikhowa National Park

Q13. Who among the following has won the Paris Master 2020 Tennis title?
(a) Nikolay Davydenko
(b) Marat Safin
(c) Alexander Zverev
(d) Daniil Medvedev
(e) Karen Khachanov

Q14. Indian diplomat, _________ has been elected to the UN’s Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ).
(a) Gaitri Issar Kumar
(b) Vidisha Maitra
(c) Taranjit Singh Sandhu
(d) Rahul Shrivastava
(e) Manish Prabhat

Q15. Name the author, who has penned a novel named “Rasaathi: The Other Side of a Transgender”.
(a) S. N. Tiwari
(b) Arun Kumar Sinha
(c) Devendra Singh
(d) Trinath Mishra
(e) Sasindran Kallinkeel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Joe Biden has defeated President Donald Trump to become the 46th president of the United States.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative by the NITI Aayog, and Russia’s Sirius (Scientific International Research in Unique Terrestrial Station) has jointly launched ‘AIM–Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0’, a 14-day virtual programme for Indian and Russian schoolchildren.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Radiology (IDoR) is held annually on November 8 to promote the role of medical imaging in modern healthcare.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched India’s first solar-based Integrated Multi-Village Water Supply Project (IMVWSP) in Arunachal Pradesh on 06 November 2020.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of Kerala has launched a pioneering eco-sustainable programme called ‘Parivarthanam’, to improve the livelihood of the fishing community.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Urbanism Day, also known as “World Town Planning Day”, is celebrated on 8 November globally, to recognise and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian film ‘Natkhat’, starring and co-produced by Vidya Balan, has won top prize at the third edition of Best Of India Short Film Festival 2020. By winning the festival, the film has become eligible for 2021 Oscar qualification. The film has been directed by Shaan Vyas and co-produced by Ronnie Screwvala and Vidya Balan.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification that FASTags will become mandatory for all four-wheelers, including old vehicles, from January 1, 2021.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India has decided to rename the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, 09 November is celebrated as “National Legal Services Day” every year by all Legal Services Authorities, to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987 .

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former West Indies fast bowler, Michael Holding has been appointed as a new patron of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) Foundation.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakke Tiger Reserve (PTR) in Arunachal Pradesh has become the first in the eight-State northeast to provide insurance cover against Covid-19 for “green soldiers”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Russian, Daniil Medvedev has won Paris Master 2020 title in tennis, when he beat Alexander Zverev 5-7, 6-4, 6-1 in Paris.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian diplomat, Vidisha Maitra has been elected to the UN’s Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ).

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ex-SPG officer, Sasindran Kallinkeel’s has penned a novel named “Rasaathi: The Other Side of a Transgender”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

10th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?