English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 10th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the question given below.

(A) Moreover, it is a conscious training of the young for the later adoption of adult roles.
(B) Lastly, we can say that, it is an attempt to shape the development of the coming generation in accordance with the social ideals of life.
(C)Education is one of the basic activities in all human societies.
(D)In its broadest sense education may be defined as the process whereby the social heritage of a group is passed on from one generation to another and whereby the child learns the rules of social behaviour.
(E) It is a process of transmission of social heritage.
(F) Also, it is synonymous with socialisation.

Q1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a)B

(b)F

(c)A

(d) C

(e) D

Q3. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)C
(b)E
(c)D
(d) B
(e) A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a)F
(b)C
(c)B
(d) E
(e) D

Q5. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a)D
(b)B
(c)E
(d) F
(e) C

Directions (6-15): Which of the phrase (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer. 

 Q6. The military has highly sophisticated simulators on which soldiers train.

(a) which soldier training on
(b) on which soldier have trains
(c) which the soldier do train
(d) on which the soldiers have been train
(e) No correction required

Q7. Any policy of social welfare will be likely to be face resistance from vested interests.

(a) would be like facing
(b) will be likely facing
(c) is likely to face
(d) is likely to be facing with
(e) No correction required

Q8. The key to a competitive economy is its investment regime.

(a) in its invested regime
(b) in its investment regime
(c) investment of its regime
(d) investment in its regime
(e) No correction required

Q9. The honourable court had taken a lenient view because the accused have not previous conviction.

(a) had no previous conviction
(b) had not previous convicted
(c) had not been previous convictions
(d) had no previously convicted
(e) No correction required

Q10. Our foreign exchange reserves have increased substantial.

(a) have been increase substantially
(b) have increased substantially
(c) have substantially increasing
(d) have been substantial increase
(e) No correction required

Q11. In the early centuries of the second millennium B.C. people speaking strange dialects akin to that of India, moved in northern Iraq and Syria.

(a) akin to those of
(b) akin to that within
(c) akin to those into
(d) keen to those of
(e) No correction required

Q12. It is become equally clear that reforestation will have little change until people realize its importance.

(a) has become equal and clear
(b) has become equally clear
(c) has become clearly equal
(d) is becoming clearly equal
(e) No correction required

Q13. Once the event is over many people claim credit for success and disowning the responsibility for failure.

(a) of success and disowning
(b) for successful but disowning
(c) for success but disown
(d) for success also disowned
(e) No correction required

Q14. When sharks approach divers they usually did so warily.

(a) as usual did so warily
(b) usually did so wary
(c) usually are doing so wary
(d) usually do so warily
(e) No correction required

Q15. We observed that the rug dealers were primary dedicated to the art of selling rugs.

(a) were primarily dedicated
(b) had primary been dedicated
(c) had been dedicated primary
(d) were being primary dedication
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 9th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 8th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEDAFB

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEDAFB

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEDAFB

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEDAFB

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful sequence is CEDAFB

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘will be likely to face’ with ‘is likely to face’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘have not previous conviction’ with ‘had no previous conviction’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘have increased substantial’ with ‘have increased substantially’

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘akin to that of’ with ‘akin to those of’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘is becoming equally clear’ with ‘has become equally clear’

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘for success and disowning’ with ‘for success but disown’

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘usually did so warily’ with ‘usually do so warily’

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘were primary dedicated’ with ‘were primarily dedicated’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material