Current Affairs Quiz 11th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 11th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 11th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th August 2020 covering the following topics: Maldives, OFC, KVIC, Flipkart, World Biofuel Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th August 2020 covering the following topics: Maldives, OFC, KVIC, Flipkart, World Biofuel Day.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Government of India has extended a Line of Credit of worth ________ to the Government of Maldives for the expansion of fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company.
(a) USD 08 Million
(b) USD 10 Million
(c) USD 14 Million
(d) USD 18 Million
(e) USD 20 Million

Q2. Name the country which will construct a War Memorial for Indian soldiers who died in 1971 during the country’s struggle for independence from Pakistan.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Bhutan
(d) Malaysia
(e) Mayanmar

Q3. Name the country which has declared a “state of environmental emergency” as a Japanese bulk carrier “MV Wakashio” ran aground on a reef, leaking tons of fuel into the surrounding waters.
(a) Mozambique
(b) Mauritius
(c) Maldives
(d) Madagascar
(e) Namibia

Q4. The submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting _________ to the mainland has been launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
(a) Maldives
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Myanmar
(e) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Q5. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will open the Silk Training cum Production Center in the tribal village of Chullyu in _______
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Sikkim

Q6. Name the former Congress leader and eight-time parliamentarian from Telangana, who passed away recently. He was first elected to the Lok Sabha from Siddipet in 1979.
(a) Badugula Lingaiah Yadav
(b) Banda Prakash
(c) Garikapati Mohan Rao
(d) V. Lakshmikantha Rao
(e) Nandi Yellaiah

Q7. Flipkart has signed an MoU with One District, One Product scheme of the government of which state to bring the artisans, weavers and craftsmen under the ODOP scheme into the scope of the “Flipkart Samarth” initiative.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q8. Which day is being observed by the United Nations as the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples every year?
(a) 02nd August
(b) 03rd August
(c) 07th August
(d) 09th August
(e) 10th August

Q9. Name the former wrestler who was also known as “Kamala”, passed away recently.
(a) Bruce Franklin
(b) Sylvester Ritter
(c) James Harris
(d) George Gray
(e) James Ware

Q10. Which day is being celebrated by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas as the World Biofuel Day every year to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels?
(a) 10th August
(b) 11th August
(c) 12th August
(d) 13th August
(e) 14th August

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India has extended a Line of Credit of worth 18 million US dollars to the Government of Maldives for the expansion of fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh will construct a War Memorial for Indian soldiers who died in 1971 during the country’s struggle for independence from Pakistan.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mauritius has declared a “state of environmental emergency” as a Japanese bulk carrier “MV Wakashio” ran aground on a reef, leaking tons of fuel into the surrounding waters.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Andaman & Nicobar Islands to the mainland has been launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) will open the Silk Training cum Production Center in the tribal village of Chullyu in Arunachal Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Congress leader and eight-time parliamentarian from Telangana, Nandi Yellaiah passed away. He was first elected to the Lok Sabha from Siddipet in 1979.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flipkart has signed an MoU with One District, One Product scheme of the government of Uttar Pradesh to bring the artisans, weavers and craftsmen under the ODOP scheme into the scope of the “Flipkart Samarth” initiative.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations observes the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples on 09th August every year.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former wrestler James Harris, who was also known as “Kamala”, passed away. “The Ugandan Giant” was a unique character who operated both in and out of the ring in a memorable way.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas celebrates the World Biofuel Day on 10th August every year to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

11 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!