Current Affairs Quiz 11th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 11th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Uttarakhand, Nagaland’s Hornbill Festival, Commission for Air Quality Management, Indian Oil Corp, RBI.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Uttarakhand, Nagaland’s Hornbill Festival, Commission for Air Quality Management, Indian Oil Corp, RBI.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new managing director and chief executive of Petronet LNG?
(a) Arjun Pratap Singh
(b) Akshay Kumar Singh
(c) Rana Pratap Singh
(d) Prabhat Kumar Singh
(e) Gurmeet Singh

Q2. India’s longest single-lane motorable suspension bridge, “Dobra-Chanti Jhula” has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Kerala
(e) J&K

Q3. World Science Day for Peace and Development is observed every year on which day?
(a) 9 November
(b) 10 November
(c) 7 November
(d) 8 November
(e) 11 November

Q4. The Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference 2020, organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, was which edition of the annual event?
(a) 8th
(b) 15th
(c) 13th
(d) 10th
(e) 12th

Q5. Which of the following state govt has decided to celebrate Hornbill Festival virtually this year, amid the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country?
(a) Nagaland
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q6. “Your Best Day Is Today!” is a book written by who among the following?
(a) Naseeruddin Shah
(b) Paresh Rawal
(c) Anupam Kher
(d) Vivaan Shah
(e) Rakesh Roshan

Q7. Malayalam author, ________ has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2020 for his novel Moustache.
(a) A. Ayyappan
(b) Akbar Kakkattil
(c) Achuthan Namboothiri
(d) M. T. Vasudevan Nair
(e) S Hareesh

Q8. Which of the following film is the only Indian entry at the 33rd Tokyo International Film Festival?
(a) Chandramukhi
(b) Prawaas
(c) Sairat
(d) Karkhanisanchi Waari
(e) Natsamrat

Q9. The Agriculture and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has announced that Assam’s _______ has been given the geographical indication (GI) tag recently.
(a) Kota Doria
(b) Pochampally Ikat
(c) Chokuwa Rice
(d) Gamusa Rice
(e) Tezpur Litchi

Q10. What is the theme of World Science Day for Peace and Development?
(a) Celebrating Science Centres and Science Museums
(b) Science for and with Society
(c) Open science, leaving no one behind
(d) Science, a Human Right
(e) Science for global understanding

Q11. The Reserve Bank of India will evaluate the impact of multi-media public awareness campaign _________, which was launched in 14 languages to educate the public about safe banking and financial practices.
(a) RBI Humesha Aapke Sath
(b) RBI Ki Suno
(c) RBI Kehta Hai
(d) RBI Aatmavishvaas Ke Saath Nivesh Karen
(e) RBI Aapke Liye

Q12. Who has been appointed appointed as the chairperson of Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas?
(a) M.M. Kutty
(b) Rajni Tripathi
(c) Neelam Singh
(d) Ram Kumar Gupta
(e) Vignesh Goyal

Q13. One of India’s prestigious literary award, the JCB Prize for Literature comes with a cash prize for how much rupees?
(a) Rs 10 Lakh
(b) Rs 25 Lakh
(c) Rs 15 Lakh
(d) Rs 30 Lakh
(e) Rs 50 Lakh

Q14. What was the profession of Sudarshan Rattan, who has passed recently?
(a) Filmmaker
(b) Author
(c) Journalist
(d) Classical Singer
(e) Cricketer

Q15. On which day Uttarakhand foundation day is observed?
(a) 7th November
(b) 8th November
(c) 9th November
(d) 10th November
(e) 11th November

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Oil Corp (IOC) director-pipelines Akshay Kumar Singh will be the new managing director and chief executive of the country’s biggest gas importer, Petronet LNG Ltd.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s longest single-lane motorable suspension bridge, Dobra-Chanti Jhula (suspension) bridge, has been inaugurated in Tehri-Garhwal district of Uttarakhand.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated each year on November 10 to highlight the important role that science play in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 13th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference was organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on 09 November 2020. It was inaugurated by Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (IC) Housing and Urban Affairs.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagaland govt decides to celebrate Hornbill Festival virtually this year, amid the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Actor Anupam Kher’s latest book is titled “Your Best Day Is Today!”. He had announced the book, in which he experiences during the coronavirus-induced countrywide lockdown.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Malayalam author, S Hareesh has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2020 for his novel Moustache.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marathi film, Karkhanisanchi Waari (Ashes on a Road Trip), the 149-minute film tells the story of the Karkhanis, the last joint family of Pune. The movie was directed by Mangesh Joshi. The movie will have its world premiere at the 33rd Tokyo International Film Festival. It is the only Indian entry at the festival.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Agriculture and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has announced that Assam’s Tezpur Litchi has been given the geographical indication (GI) tag.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year World Science Day for Peace and Development theme is “Science for and with Society”.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will evaluate the impact of multi-media public awareness campaign ‘RBI Kehta Hai’, which was launched in 14 languages to educate the public about safe banking and financial practices.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Chief Secretary of Delhi, M.M. Kutty was appointed as the chairperson of Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the norm, JCB Prize for Literature the author will receive a Rs 25 lakh cash prize.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bollywood filmmaker Sudarshan Rattan, who was known for his 1986 film Manav Hatya, starring Madhuri Dixit and Shekhar Suman has passed away due to COVID-19.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. On November 9, 2000, Uttarakhand became the 27th state of India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

11th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?