English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 11th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. The group of Egyptians provided answers to all his questions as they were impressed by the visitor’s keen observation and intellectual curiosity.
B. From time to time he glanced at the map in his guide book to make sure that he was following them accurately.
C. All these efforts were directed towards his goal to write a book on the various places he saw and the people he met.
D. On one bright day, a famous traveller and writer from the West was listening to a group of Egyptians who described to him the wonders of their country.
E. Back in his room he industriously set down his facts and his impressions in an elaborate file of notes.
F. Repeatedly he interrupted with pertinent questions about Egyptian antiquities or local customs or the latest crisis in the Middle East.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words without changing the meaning of the passage.

Lately, the media seems to have gone berserk in …(6)… everything that pertains to the New Economy. Behind the great bulk of the articles on the subject are two …(7)… assumptions. First, that the New Economy businesses are likely to push Old Economy industries all the way into oblivion. Second, that …(8)… about the New Economy is far superior to that of the Old Economy. Both those emphatic assumptions could be …(9)… flawed. Physical products the cornerstone of the old Economy are hardly likely to …(10)… out in importance even in the age of the internet. After all, the consumption of physical goods is hardly going down. In everything from steel to automobiles …(11)… is only going up. But above and beyond all this the New Economy also needs Old Economy products to survive. You can sell goods on the Internet after all, only if …(12)… is producing those goods. Besides which, people still want all those Old Economy goods.
As far as the second point is concerned, the one big weakness about the New Economy is that it is …(13)… more volatile than the Old Economy. The rate of evolution of products – the crux of the Old Economy – will …(14)… always be slower than the rate of the growth and proliferation of new ideas on any given subjects. And hence, the old Economy (based on products) will always be relatively more …(15)… than the New Economy ‘based largely on ideas’.

Q6.

(a) listening
(b) advocating
(c) ignoring
(d) adopting
(e) viewing

Q7.

(a) bold
(b) emphasizing
(c) underlying
(d) overriding
(e) overlapping

Q8.

(a) glitter 
(b) everything
(c) each thing
(d) proceed
(e) highlight

Q9.

(a) thinking 
(b) deliberately
(c) casually
(d) carelessly
(e) seriously

Q10.

(a) lose 
(b) charm
(c) iron
(d) still
(e) bear

Q11.

(a) trend
(b) movement
(c) consumption
(d) cost
(e) production

Q12.

(a) mass
(b) someone
(c) none
(d) person
(e) marketing

Q13.

(a) obviously
(b) reportedly
(c) naturally
(d) intrinsically
(e) abysmally

Q14.

(a) subjectively
(b) deliberately
(c) have
(d) casually
(e) necessarily

Q15.

(a) stable
(b) dogmatic
(c) fragile
(d) volatile
(e) specific

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 10th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 9th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(a)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?