Current Affairs Quiz 11th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 11th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 11th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th October 2020 covering the following topics: Forbes India Rich list, DRDO, World Mental Health Day, National Postal Day, Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th October 2020 covering the following topics: Forbes India Rich list, DRDO, World Mental Health Day, National Postal Day, Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Mukesh Ambani has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2020. With this, he has won the annual recognition for the _____ consecutive year
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
(e) 16

Q2. Who has been given as the additional charge of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) J.P. Nadda
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q3. Name the India’s first indigenous anti-radiation missile, which was recently test fired by DRDO?
(a) PRITHVI
(b) SURYA
(c) AKASHA
(d) RUDRAM
(e) DHRUVA

Q4. When is the World Mental Health Day celebrated globally?
(a) 8 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 7 October
(e) 6 October

Q5. When is the National Postal Day celebrated in India?
(a) 11 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 8 October
(d) 12 October
(e) 10 October

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched the “Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana”?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely _________ conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala.
(a) INDRA NAV
(b) Sahyog-Kaijin
(c) Samudra Shakti
(d) Sagar Kavach
(e) Varuna

Q8. What is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2020?
(a) Migratory Animals Connect the Planet
(b) Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People
(c) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
(d) Birds Connect Our World
(e) Migratory Connectivity for Global Ocean Policy

Q9. What is the theme of World Mental Health Day 2020?
(a) Young people and mental health in a changing world
(b) Mental health for all
(c) Focus on suicide prevention
(d) Psychological first aid
(e) Dignity in mental health

Q10. In India, the National Postal Week is celebrated from ___________.
(a) October 9-15
(b) October 1-7
(c) October 3-9
(d) October 5-11
(e) October 6-12

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani, has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2020, released on 8th October 2020. He has retained his position as the wealthiest Indian for the 13th consecutive year on Forbes India list.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister Piyush Goyal has been assigned the additional charge of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution on 9th October 2020 in addition to his existing portfolios, following the death of union minister Ram Vilas Paswan.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The DRDO successfully flight tested a new generation Anti-Radiation Missile (RUDRAM-1) on 9 October 2020 at the Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. The RUDRAM is first indigenous anti-radiation missile of the country for Indian Air Force (IAF).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Mental Health Day is observed every year on 10 October globally for global mental health education, awareness and advocacy against social stigma.It was first celebrated in 1992 at the initiative of the World Federation for Mental Health, a global mental health organization.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. In India, the National Postal Day is celebrated annually on 10 October, as an extension of World Post Day, which is celebrated on 9 October.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat has launched the “Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana” at the Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali Auditorium in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely ‘Sagar Kavach’ conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Migratory Bird Day is observed globally on 9 May or 10th October. This time the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2020 is “Birds Connect Our World”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year’s theme set by the World Federation for Mental Health is ‘Mental health for all’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Department of Posts is celebrating National Postal Week from 9-15 October, 2020, to mark the occasion of the World Postal Day.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

4 October to 10 October Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 75 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!