Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 10th October-Puzzle & Input-Output

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Input-Output and Direction Sense.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table, some are facing inside while some are facing outside. Each of them likes different food items.
B likes Momos and sits third to the right of G. Two people sits between D and G and neither of them likes Chocolate nor Ice cream. C likes Sandwich and sits Opposite to D. The person who sits opposite to the one who likes Ice cream faces opposite direction of H. E is not an immediate neighbor of B but sits third to the right of C. G sit second to the left of E. C and A faces same direction. D faces outside. F does not like Burger and sits immediate left of E. A is not an immediate neighbor of C. The one who likes Burger sits third to the right of H. H does not like Ice cream and Pizza. The one who likes Pizza faces inside the center. Immediate neighbors of G faces in the opposite direction to each other. E either likes Chocolate or Pasta. The one who likes Brownie sits opposite to the person who likes Chocolate. The one who likes Pasta is an immediate neighbor of the person who likes Ice cream.

Q1. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes Burger?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following likes Pizza?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the right of E?
(a) G
(b) The one who likes Momos
(c) A
(d) The one who likes Brownie
(e) None of these

Q4. G likes which of the following food item?
(a) Pasta
(b) Pizza
(c) Chocolate
(d) Brownie
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who sits third to the left of F?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) E
(d) H
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.

Input: 51 watch 11 Pretty 21 New 10 Lord 41
Step I: Lord watch 11 Pretty 21 New 10 41 51
Step II: Lord New watch 11 Pretty 10 21 41 51
Step III: Lord New Pretty watch 10 11 21 41 51
Step IV: Lord New Pretty watch 1 4 9 25 36
Step IV is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps find the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: Zapak 13 hit 15 vision 16 Far 22 kilo 18 yard 12

Q6. What is the position of ‘vision’ in Step III?
(a) Sixth from the left
(b) Fifth from the right
(c) Fourth from the left
(d) Sixth from the right
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the right in Step V?
(a) zapak
(b) yard
(c) 13
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q8. How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement of the above input?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Q9. Which step number would be the following output? `Far hit kilo vision yard zapak 12 13 15 16 18 22′
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) VI
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q10. If Step III of an input is as given below, what will be the input?
`Lord cute junk 15 18 punch gun 23 28 35′
(a) Lord cute 15 18 cute punch gun 35 28 23
(b) 35 Lord cute 15 18 punch gun 23 28 junk
(c) cute junk Lord 15 18 punch gun 23 28 35
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Direction (11-13): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @ and $ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Note: The directions which are given indicates exact directions.
P#Q – P is in the south direction of Q.
P@Q – P is in the north direction of Q.
P&Q – P is in the east direction of Q.
P$Q – P is in the west direction of Q.
Point A is @10m of point B. Point E is &6m of point D. Point G is $10m of point F. Point C is &20m of point B. Point E is #5m of point F. Point D is @5m of point C.

Q11. What is the direction of point F with respect to B?
(a) #@
(b) @&
(c) $#
(d) @$
(e) &#

Q12. If point P is &8m to point B. What is the shortest distance between P and D?
(a) 16m
(b) 25m
(c) 12m
(d) 13m
(e) 18m

Q13. What is the direction of point E with respect to A?
(a) $@
(b) $&
(c) #&
(d) @$
(e) #@

Direction (14-15): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “Strong” arguments and “Weak” arguments in so far as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
Instructions: Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument. Give answer
(a) if only argument I is strong.
(b) if only argument II is strong.
(c) if either I or II is strong.
(d) if neither I nor II is strong ; and
(e) if both I and II are strong.

Q14. Statement: Should only reputed NGOs be authorized to distribute the commodities to the public under the programme of Public Distribution System (PDS)?
Arguments:
I. Yes, the move will be helpful to implement the programme more effectively and will keep a tab on various problems like black marketing of the commodities supplied under PDS.
II. Yes, NGOs have helped government on many occasions.

Q15. Statement: Should vacation of Central government employees be reduced?
Arguments:
I. Yes, increase in number of working days will speed up the work done by the Central government employees, as a result of which people will get service from these employees in reasonable time.
II. Yes, vacation makes the employees lazy and reduces the stamina of employees to work for long hours.

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 53- Puzzle & Inequalities
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 9th October-Puzzle & Input-Output
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following: The machine arranges the words and the numbers in each step. As for words,
(a) The words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right
(b) The numbers are arranged in descending order from right to left.
(c) However after arranging all the numbers, square of the sum of both the digits of the number is written in last step.
Input: Zapak 13 hit 15 vision 16 Far 22 kilo 18 yard 12.
Step I: Far zapak 13 hit 15 vision 16 kilo 18 yard 12 22
Step II: Far hit zapak 13 15 vision 16 kilo yard 12 18 22
Step III: Far hit kilo zapak 13 15 vision yard 12 16 18 22
Step IV: Far hit kilo vision zapak 13 yard 12 15 16 18 22
Step V: Far hit kilo vision yard zapak 12 13 15 16 18 22
Step VI: Far hit kilo vision yard zapak 9 16 36 49 81 16.

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

Solution (11-13):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)

Solutions (14-15):
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only I is strong because it will make the PDS programme more meaningful and purposeful. II is weak because it adds nothing substantial to the statement.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. II is weak argument because it wrongly assumes that vacation makes employees lazy and less hardworking. I is strong because lesser vacation ensures higher working days. And no doubt increase in the number of working days will reduce the work pending.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: