Current Affairs Quiz 11th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 11th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th September 2020 covering the following topics: India Ratings and Research, World Suicide Prevention Day, EASE, SAFAL, Kisan Rail.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th September 2020 covering the following topics: India Ratings and Research, World Suicide Prevention Day, EASE, SAFAL, Kisan Rail.

Q1. What is the GDP growth rate prediction for India in FY21 by India Ratings and Research?
(a) -11.8%
(b) -10.8%
(c) -9.7%
(d) -7.7%
(e) -8.8%

Q2. World Suicide Prevention Day is observed on which day of the year?
(a) 6 September
(b) 7 September
(c) 8 September
(d) 9 September
(e) 10 September

Q3. Which bank has topped the EASE Banking Reforms Index 2.0 of the Indian Banking Association?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Canara Bank

Q4. Which bank has announced that it will launch a loan product, SAFAL, for organic cotton growers?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Union Bank of India

Q5. What is the theme for the 2020 World Suicide Prevention Day?
(a) Working Together to Prevent Suicide
(b) Connect, Communicate, Care
(c) Preventing Suicide: Reaching Out and Saving Lives
(d) Preventing Suicide: A Global Imperative
(e) Take a Minute, Change a Life

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched two nutrition schemes ‘YSR Sampoorna Poshana’ and ‘YSR Sampoorna Poshana Plus’?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Telangana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q7. The country’s second and South India’s first “Kisan Rail” was flagged off from Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to _____________.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Patna
(e) Lucknow

Q8. The fantasy sports gaming platforms, Playerzpot has announced the signing of cricketers ____________ and Smriti Mandhana as its brand ambassadors.
(a) Umesh Yadav
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Mohammed Shami
(d) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(e) Ishant Sharma

Q9. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana aims to enhance fish production to _____________ by 2024-25.
(a) 30 lakh tonnes
(b) 40 lakh tonnes
(c) 50 lakh tonnes
(d) 60 lakh tonnes
(e) 70 lakh tonnes

Q10. The first India-France-______________ Trilateral Dialogue was held virtually.
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) Israel
(e) Russia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Ratings and Research has projected India’s FY21 GDP growth forecast at -11.8% as against its earlier prediction of -5.3%.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) is observed on 10 September every year, in order to provide worldwide commitment and action to prevent suicides.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has topped the EASE Banking Reforms Index 2.0. State Bank of India and erstwhile Oriental Bank of Commerce are second and third respectively.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI managing director C S Setty has announced that State Bank of India will launch a loan product, SAFAL, for organic cotton growers who don’t have any credit history.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for the 2020 World Suicide Prevention Day is ‘Working Together to Prevent Suicide’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched two nutrition schemes ‘YSR Sampoorna Poshana’ and ‘YSR Sampoorna Poshana Plus’ to provide nutritious food to pregnant women, lactating mothers and children in the state.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country’s second and South India’s first “Kisan Train” was flagged off from Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar Railway Station in Delhi.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fantasy sports gaming platforms, Playerzpot has announced the signing of cricketers Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Smriti Mandhana as its brand ambassadors.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The scheme aims to enhance fish production to 70 lakh tonnes by 2024-25. It aims to double the income of fish farmers.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first India-France-Australia Trilateral Dialogue was held virtually. The meeting was held with the objective of building on the strong bilateral relations that the three countries share with each other and synergising their respective strengths to ensure a peaceful, secure, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific Region.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

11 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?