Current Affairs Quiz 14th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 14th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 14th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th October 2020 covering the following topics: Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index, Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia, International Day for Disaster Reduction, National Basketball Association (NBA) Championship, Leave Travel Concession.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th October 2020 covering the following topics: Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index, Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia, International Day for Disaster Reduction, National Basketball Association (NBA) Championship, Leave Travel Concession.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. What is the rank of India in the 2020 Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index?
(a) 103
(b) 129
(c) 155
(d) 117
(e) 120

Q2. Recently, PM Modi released a commemorative coin of what value in honor of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia?
(a) Rs 500
(b) Rs 250
(c) Rs 100
(d) Rs 150
(e) Rs 200

Q3. When do we observe the International Day for Disaster Reduction?
(a) 12 October
(b) 10 October
(c) 11 October
(d) 13 October
(e) 14 October

Q4. Which country has topped the 2020 Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) Singapore
(e) Denmark

Q5. Which of the following team won the National Basketball Association (NBA) Championship 2020?
(a) Los Angeles Lakers
(b) Toronto Raptors
(c) Milwaukee Bucks
(d) Miami Heat
(e) Houston Rockets

Q6. Under the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) Cash Voucher Schemes announced by the Finance Ministry, employees will get the entitled fare as cash vouchers, which they can spend on any purchasing up to_____________.
(a) January 2021
(b) December 2020
(c) March 2021
(d) February 2021
(e) July 2021

Q7. Which of the following state has declared to introduce high-tech classrooms in all its public schools?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q8. Carlton Chapman who passed away recently played which of the following sports?
(a) Hockey
(b) Tennis
(c) Cricket
(d) Football
(e) Badminton

Q9. Britain’s Prince William and Naturalist David Attenborough have launched a new prize named “______________”, with an aim to encourage change and support to repair the planet. 
(a) Seed Prize
(b) Champions of the Earth
(c) Earthshot Prize
(d) Green Prize
(e) Zayed International Prize for the Environment

Q10. Who among the following has named Most Valuable Player (MVP) in National Basketball Association (NBA) Championship 2020?
(a) Anthony Davis
(b) LeBron James
(c) Dwight Howard
(d) Danny Green
(e) Rajon Rondo

Q11. Which of the following country gets the lowest ranking in the Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index at 158th position?
(a) Syria
(b) South Sudan
(c) Nigeria
(d) Bahrain
(e) Iran

Q12. Nagaland’s environment minister, ___________ passed away due to COVID-19. He was a retired IAS officer and former Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha (2009-13).
(a) Temjen Imma Along
(b) Pangyu Phom
(c) C M Chang
(d) Neiba Kronu
(e) Metsubo Jamir

Q13. Which of the following state government recently launched a mobile water testing laboratory van, fully equipped with a multi-parameter system containing analysers, sensor, probes and instruments meant for assessing water quality?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q14. India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a ___________ US dollar loan to finance inclusive and sustainable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in 14 secondary towns of the state of Rajasthan.
(a) 700 million
(b) 600 million
(c) 500 million
(d) 400 million
(e) 300 million

Q15. The ___________ has tied up with India Post to get 11,000 farmers enrolled in the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sanman Nidhi scheme.
(a) Punjab
(b) Goa
(c) Haryana
(d) Madhya pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked 129 among 158 countries in the 2020 Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative coin of Rs 100 to mark the birth centenary of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia, one of the founder member of the ruling BJP, through a virtual ceremony.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations International Day for Disaster Reduction is held annually on 13 October since 1989.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2020 Commitment to Reducing Inequality index has been topped by Norway.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Los Angeles Lakers defeated the Miami Heat to win the National Basketball Association (NBA) Championship 2020.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government will pay the entitled fare as cash vouchers, which employees could use to make purchases of their choice. This should be spent by March 31, 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chief Minister, Pinarayi Vijayan has declared the state public education sector completely digital as Kerala has become the first state in the country to have high-tech classrooms in all its public schools.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Indian football captain, Carlton Chapman passed away. He was born on 13th April 1971 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. He announced his retirement from professional Football in 2001.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Britain’s Prince William and Naturalist David Attenborough have launched an “Earthshot Prize”, with an aim to encourage change and support to repair the planet.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. LeBron James of the Lakers’ was named the NBA Finals Most Valuable Player (MVP) for the fourth time in his career. With this, he became the first player in league history to be named Finals MVP with three different franchises.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. South Sudan is the lowest ranking country in the index at 158th position.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland’s environment minister, C M Chang passed away due to COVID-19. He was a retired IAS officer and former Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha (2009-13).

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haryana government has launched a mobile water testing laboratory van, fully equipped with a multi-parameter system containing analysers, sensor, probes and instruments meant for assessing water quality.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a 300 million US dollar loan to finance inclusive and sustainable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in 14 secondary towns of the state of Rajasthan.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Goa Government has tied up with India Post to get 11,000 farmers enrolled in the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sanman Nidhi scheme.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

14th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!