Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 16th September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 16th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bank, Engineer’s Day, Japan, Euromoney Awards, International Day of Democracy.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th September 2020 covering the following topics: World Bank, Engineer’s Day, Japan, Euromoney Awards, International Day of Democracy.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who is the author of the book “My Life In Design”?
(a) Twinkle Khanna
(b) Gauri Khan
(c) Shamita Shetty
(d) Sussanne Khan
(e) Mira Kapoor

Q2. Who among the following has recently been appointed as the Executive Director at World Bank?
(a) Abhishek Singhvi
(b) Devendra Singh
(c) Anil Sharma
(d) Rajesh Khullar
(e) Anshul Garg

Q3. What is the estimated GDP growth rate for India in 2020-21 as per the S&P Global Ratings?
(a) -10%
(b) -11%
(c) -9%
(d) -8%
(e) -12%

Q4. When is the Engineer’s Day observed in India?
(a) 15 September
(b) 13 September
(c) 14 September
(d) 12 September
(e) 11 September

Q5. Who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Japan?
(a) Shinjiro Koizumi
(b) Naoto Kan
(c) Yoshihide Suga
(d) Taro Aso
(e) Yukio Hatoyama

Q6. Chanesh Ram Rathiya who passed away due to COVID-19 was the former minister of which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttarakhand

Q7. Sameer Kumar Khare has been appointed as the Executive Director at which of these international organisations?
(a) World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) AIIB
(d) ADB
(e) UNESCO

Q8. Name the winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2020 by Euromoney Awards of Excellence.
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Deepak Parekh
(c) Ravneet Gill
(d) Aditya Puri
(e) Uday Kotak

Q9. International Day of Democracy is observed globally on _____________ every year.
(a) 11th September
(b) 12th September
(c) 13th September
(d) 14th September
(e) 15th September

Q10. Which of the following country recently elected as a member of the United Nation’s Commission on Status of Women, a body of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

Q11. The Engineer’s Day in India is observed to mark the birth anniversary of______.
(a) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(b) Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman
(c) Mokshagundam Vishweshvaraya
(d) Satish Dhawan
(e) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

Q12. The 2+2 inter-sessional meet between India and which country was held recently (September 2020)?
(a) United States
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Japan
(e) United Kingdom

Q13. Which of the following company won the bidding for the U.S. operations of the video-sharing app TikTok?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Oracle
(c) Google
(d) Walmart
(e) Alphabet Inc

Q14. ____________ re-elected as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(a) K. Rahman Khan
(b) P. J. Kurien
(c) Harivansh Narayan Singh
(d) Manoj Jha
(e) Najma Heptullah

Q15. As per S&P, the GDP rate of India for FY22 is projected at__________.
(a) 6%
(b) 7%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 6.5%
(e) 7.8%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Interior designer Gauri Khan has authored her first book titled “My Life In Design”, which will be published by Penguin Random House India in 2021.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A 1988 batch IAS officer, Rajesh Khullar has been appointed as Executive Director at World Bank in Washington DC.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has projected the GDP of India to contract by 9% in the fiscal year 2020-21 (FY21).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Engineer’s Day is celebrated on September 15 every year, since 1968, to recognise the contribution of engineers’ in the development of the nation.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan’s Chief Cabinet Secretary, Yoshihide Suga, has been elected as the new Chief of country’s ruling, Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) and Prime Minister designate of Japan.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Congress leader and former Chhattisgarh minister Chanesh Ram Rathiya has passed away due to COVID-19. He was 78.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sameer Kumar Khare has been appointed Executive Director of the Asian Development Bank (ADB). He is a 1989-batch IAS officer of Assam-Meghalaya cadre.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aditya Puri, MD of HDFC Bank has been conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award by Euromoney Awards of Excellence 2020.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day of Democracy is observed globally on 15th September every year. The International Day of Democracy provides an opportunity to review the state of democracy in the world.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been elected as a member of the United Nation’s Commission on Status of Women, a body of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC). India will be a member of United Nation’s Commission on Status of Women for four years, 2021 to ‘25.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day marks the birth anniversary of the engineering pioneer of India, Sir Mokshagundam Vishweshvaraya, (popularly known as Sir MV). Sir MV was regarded as the “Father of Modern Mysore”.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and the United States held a bilateral 2+2 Inter-sessional meeting in virtual mode. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the progress and developments in bilateral ties in defence, security, and foreign policy areas.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oracle Corp. won the bidding for the U.S. operations of the video-sharing app TikTok.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. NDA candidate Harivansh has been re-elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. For the FY22 (2021-22), S&P expects GDP growth of 6%. For the FY23 (2022-23), GDP is projected at 6.2%.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

16 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!