Current Affairs Quiz 18th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 18th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

| Updated On October 19th, 2020 at 04:47 pm

Current Affairs 18th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th October 2020 covering the following topics: GST Compensation, International Day for the Eradication of Poverty, KAPILA, Minister of Panchayati Raj, ‘My Town My Pride’.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th October 2020 covering the following topics: GST Compensation, International Day for the Eradication of Poverty, KAPILA, Minister of Panchayati Raj, ‘My Town My Pride’.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. How much amount will be borrowed by the Government of India on behalf of the states under the special GST window to meet the revenue shortfall of GST Compensation?
(a) Rs 1.7 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.5 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.9 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.1 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.3 lakh crore

Q2. International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed every year on____.
(a) 14 October
(b) 17 October
(c) 16 October
(d) 15 October
(e) 18 October

Q3. The Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness (KAPILA) campaign is being implemented by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Education
(e) Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

Q4. Who has been appointed as the one-man monitoring committee head by the Supreme Court to look into the issue of prevention of stubble burning in the states of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Dipak Misra
(b) Madan B Lokur
(c) Ranjan Gogoi
(d) Arjan Kumar Sikri
(e) H. J. Kania

Q5. Kapil Deo Kamat has passed away due to COVID-19. He was the Minister of Panchayati Raj of which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Bihar

Q6. _____________ administrators has announced that the government is coming up with a movement called ”My Town My Pride”.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Delhi
(e) Puducherry

Q7. What is the theme of International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2020?
(a) Answering the Call of October 17 to end poverty: A path toward peaceful and inclusive societies
(b) Coming together with those furthest behind to build an inclusive world of universal respect for human rights and dignity
(c) Acting Together to Empower Children, their Families and Communities to End Poverty
(d) Acting together to achieve social and environmental justice for all
(e) Ending poverty in all its forms

Q8. The 36th Raising Day of National Security Guard (NSG) is observed on __________. NSG plays a crucial role in India’s security apparatus.
(a) 13 October
(b) 14 October
(c) 15 October
(d) 16 October
(e) 17 October

Q9. Who has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the Permanent Delegation of India to United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), with the rank of Ambassador?
(a) A K Singh Somvanshi
(b) Pradeep Kumar
(c) Vishal V. Sharma
(d) Manju Gupta
(e) Santosh Kumar Misra

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the Interim President of the International Weightlifting Federation(IWF)?
(a) Michael Irani
(b) Tamás Aján
(c) Ursula Papandrea
(d) Mohammed Jalood
(e) Nicu Vlad

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The central government has announced that it will borrow Rs. 1.1 lakh crore under the special GST window to meet the revenue shortfall on account of implementing the Goods and Services Tax (GST) compensation.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed every year on 17 October throughout the world.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has virtually launched the campaign ‘KAPILA’, which stands for Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign on 15th October 2020.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Supreme Court has appointed Justice (retd) Madan B Lokur, a former judge of the apex court, as a one-man monitoring committee to prevent stubble burning in the states of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, which is the main source of pollution in Delhi-national capital region (NCR).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The senior Janata Dal (United) leader Kapil Deo Kamat, who was serving as the Panchayati Raj Minister of Bihar, has passed away due to coronavirus infection. The senior Janata Dal (United) leader Kapil Deo Kamat, who was serving as the Panchayati Raj Minister of Bihar, has passed away due to coronavirus infection.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha has announced that the government is coming up with a movement called ”My Town My Pride” from October 19 to provide governance at the doorsteps in urban areas on the pattern of the ”Back to Village” programme.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2020 Theme: “Acting together to achieve social and environmental justice for all”. The theme for the Day this year addresses the challenge of achieving social and environmental justice for all.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 36th Raising Day of National Security Guard (NSG) is observed on 16 October. NSG plays a crucial role in India’s security apparatus. It has been associated with the utmost courage and professionalism.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vishal V. Sharma has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the Permanent Delegation of India to United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), with the rank of Ambassador.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr Michael Irani of Great Britain (GBR) has been appointed as the Interim President of the International Weightlifting Federation(IWF).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

IBPS RRB Mains 2020 | Last Six Month One-Liner Current Affairs 2020 for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk 

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!