English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 18 October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/...

English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 18 October

Directions (1-8): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘no error’ the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. By comparing figures of before (A)/ and during the pandemic, (B)/ the researchers can determine how many people were infected (C)/ as the virus spread around the world. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. He was such miserable (A)/ that he seriously (B)/ thought about (C)/ ending it all. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Bank safe deposit lockers (A)/ is a good option (B)/ for safeguarding (C)/ your valuables and documents (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Newspapers and magazines traditionally (A)/ have had three  (B)/ revenue sources: newsstand sales, subscriptions (C) /and advertising (D)/ No error/ (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. In this backdrop, (A)/ become a small finance bank (B)/ is a golden opportunity to access public deposits, (C)/ by tapping their existing customer base. (D)/ No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. Today most employees complain (A) / of suffering for the stress (B)/ of attending to (C)/ rude customers all day. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Since the tenant failed (A)/ to pay his rent on time (B) / the landlord denied him (C) / access to the premise. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. His industrious nature (A)/ and calm temperament (B) / have endeared him (C) / to his colleagues and one’s superiors. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (9-15): Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

Q9. As it was already afternoon, Rohan decided to check out of the hotel and go home.
(a) for checking out
(b) to checking out
(c) to check outing
(d) to checked out
(e) No correction required

Q10. Five people which ignored an evacuation order were trapped in a mountain region encircled by a wildfire.
(a) who ignored an
(b) those ignoring an
(c) who ignores a
(d) that ignored a
(e) No correction required

Q11. Since she was the most popular model on the ramp, she thought no end to herself.
(a) no ending to herself
(b) no ends of herself
(c) no end of herself
(d) no end with herself
(e) No correction required

Q12. the actress says that she is not comfortable walk into the ramp in designer-wear.
(a) to walks on
(b) walking down
(c) walking with
(d) walks to
(e) No correction required

Q13. Not many bank on the power of realism and comedy to make an impression and so, when one does, it makes head turns.
(a) making heads turn
(b) make head turnings
(c) making heads turining
(d) makes heads turn
(e) No correction required

Q14. Preliminary investigation revealed that the women had committed suicide on account of her failed attempt to enter the country.
(a)In place of
(b)being depress of
(c)in belief of
(d)reason been
(e)No correction required

Q15. Frustrated families of the missing people have sought access to all documents and data concerning the search, and the inclusion of international experts in the inquiry.
(a)have sought accessing
(b)is seeking accessed
(c)are seeking accesses
(d)has sought accesses
(e)No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 17 October
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 16 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘figures’

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘such’ with ‘so’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘become’ with ‘becoming’

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Substitute ‘suffering from’ for ‘suffering for’

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substitute plural ‘premises’ for ”premise’

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delete one’s.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘which ignored an’ should be replaced with ‘who ignored an’ as ‘who’ refer to people and ‘which’ refer to non living- things.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct use will be ‘no end of herself’ as sentence structure does not allow the use of ‘no end to herself’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘walk into’ into ‘walking down’

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Makes heads turn’ is an idiom which means to be so interesting or attractive that people turn to look so correct use will be ‘makes heads turn’

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 18 October_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?