Current Affairs Quiz 19 January 2020: 3rd edition of North Zone Conference, Conference on Census 2021, ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020

Current Affairs Quiz 19 January 2020: 3rd edition of North Zone Conference, Conference on Census 2021, ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020

The Current Affairs section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it covers 80%-90% of the General Awareness section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th January 2020 covering the following topics: 3rd edition of North Zone Conference, Conference on Census 2021 and ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020.

Q1. The US tech giant Microsoft has announced that it would become “carbon negative” by year__________.
(a) 2040
(b) 2035
(c) 2030
(d) 2025
(e) 2020

Q2. Which of the following country is started production of S-400 long-range surface-to-air missile systems for India and all five units will be delivered to India by 2025.
(a) Israel
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) USA
(e) Russia

Q3. Where is 3rd edition of North Zone Conference’ of Media Units of Information and Broadcasting Ministry held?
(a) Punjab
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Ladakh
(d) Jammu
(e) Delhi

Q4. What is the name of Former India legendary cricket all-rounder who has passed away recently?
(a) Vinoo Mankad
(b) Gulabrai Ramchand
(c) Subhash Gupte
(d) Bapu Nadkarni
(e) Pankaj Roy

Q5. Where is Conference of the Chief Secretaries and Administrator State and Union Territories on Census 2021 held?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Dehradun
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Mumbai
(e) New Delhi

Q6. Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D.V. Sadananda Gowda unveiled the logo and brand ___________________ of Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Ltd (HURL).
(a) Apne Desh ka Urea
(b) Apna Urea Sona Ugle
(c) Bharat Urea Desh Ka Urea
(d) Apna Urea Apna Desh
(e) Desh Ki Mitti Ugle Urea

Q7. Who among the following lead team india in ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020?
(a) Tilak Varma
(b) Akash Singh
(c) Kartik Tyagi
(d) Priyam Garg
(e) Ravi Bishnoi

Q8. NITI Aayog and Union Territory of ___________ sign MoU for Development of Infrastructure Projects.
(a) Puducherry
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Ladakh
(e) Jammu

Q9. What is the name of World’s shortest man who has passed away recently?
(a) Chandra Bahadur Dangi
(b) Gul Mohammed
(c) Khagendra Thapa Magar
(d) Istvan Toth
(e) Junrey Balawing

Q10. Name the Minister of State for Home who inaugurated the Official Mascot for Census 2021.
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao
(c) Angadi Suresh Channabasappa
(d) Rattan Lal Kataria
(e) Nityanand Rai

Q11. How many teams are participating in the ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 16
(e) 20

Q12. Microsoft announced its investment of ______________ in a “climate innovation fund” for technology for carbon capture and removal.
(a) $1 billion
(b) $2 billion
(c) $3 billion
(d) $4 billion
(e) $5 billion

Q13. Under this agreement, NITI Aayog will be supporting the UT’s administration through its key initiative (D3S-i). What is the meaning of ‘i’ in D3S-i?
(a) Interpol
(b) Interest
(c) Investment
(d) Institution
(e) Infrastructure

Q14. What is the height of World’s shortest man who has passed away recently?
(a) 65 cm
(b) 74 cm
(c) 70.21 cm
(d) 67.08 cm
(e) 67.5 cm

Q15. The ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020 begins in _____________.
(a) West Indies
(b) South Africa
(c) England
(d) India
(e) Australia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The US tech giant Microsoft has announced that it would become “carbon negative” by year 2030. The announcement has been made in the form of its increased efforts to combat the climate change.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Russia has started production of S-400 long-range surface-to-air missile systems for India. All five units will be delivered to India by 2025. The S-400 air defence missile systems are among the best in the world.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 3rd edition of North Zone Conference’ of Media Units of Information and Broadcasting Ministry, held in Jammu. The Conference is being organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Jammu and Kashmir region.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India legendary all-rounder Bapu Nadkarni passed away. He was a left-handed batsman and slow-left arm orthodox bowler.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Conference of the Chief Secretaries and Administrator State and Union Territories on Census 2021 and updating of National Population Register, NPR was held in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D.V. Sadananda Gowda unveiled the logo and brand ‘Apna Urea Sona Ugle‘ of Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Ltd (HURL).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian team played under the captaincy of Priyam Garg. India is the most successful team in the tournament, having won four titles till date. India is the defending champions in U19 World Cup 2018.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog and Union Territory of Ladakh sign MoU for Development of Infrastructure Projects in Ladakh. It was signed between NITI Aayog Senior Adviser Dr Yogesh Suri and Adviser to the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Umang Narula.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World’s shortest man Khagendra Thapa Magar passed away. He was born on 14 October 1992, stood at 67.08 cm (2 ft 2.41 in) tall.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Minister of State for Home Nityanand Rai inaugurated the Official Mascot for Census 2021.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total 16 teams are participating in the in the ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020, split into four groups of four.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microsoft announced its investment of $1 billion in a “climate innovation fund” for technology for carbon capture and removal.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Infrastructure is the meaning of ‘i’ in ‘Development Support Services to States for Infrastructure Projects (D3S-i)’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. World’s shortest man Khagendra Thapa Magar passed away. He was born on 14 October 1992, stood at 67.08 cm (2 ft 2.41 in) tall.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket 2020 begins in South Africa. The final of the tournament will be played on Feb 09 at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom, South Africa.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for IBPS Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Get 40% Off on all Study Materials of IBPS Clerk Mains 2019) Use Code ADDA40)

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 !!