Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 1st November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 1st November 2020 covering the following topics: Dharani, SCO Ministers of Foreign Economy, IIFFB 2020, Bye Bye Corona.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 1st November 2020 covering the following topics: Dharani, SCO Ministers of Foreign Economy, IIFFB 2020, Bye Bye Corona.

Q1. The 19th Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers of Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade was held under the Chairmanship of which country?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Russia
(e) Japan

Q2. Which Indian movie has recently bagged an award at the 14th Asian Film Awards 2020?
(a) Article 15
(b) Gully Boy
(c) Kesari
(d) Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi
(e) Chhapaak

Q3. How much amount of Line of Credit has been announced by India for the Central Asian countries during the 2020 India-Central Asia Dialogue?
(a) USD 5 billion
(b) USD 4 billion
(c) USD 3 billion
(d) USD 2 billion
(e) USD 1 billion

Q4. When is the International Internet Day observed globally?
(a) 26 October
(b) 27 October
(c) 28 October
(d) 29 October
(e) 30 October

Q5. The ‘Dharani’ web portal has been launched by which state for land and property registrations?
(a) Punjab
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Keshubhai Savdasbhai Patel who has passed away recently was the former Chief Minister of which Indian state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q7. Who among the following has been awarded with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2020 India International Film Festival of Boston?
(a) Rishi Kapoor
(b) Om Puri
(c) Paresh Rawal
(d) Anupam Kher
(e) Irfan Khan

Q8. World Psoriasis Day is observed every year on___________.
(a) 29 October
(b) 26 October
(c) 27 October
(d) 25 October
(e) 28 October

Q9. Anandiben Patel recently released World’s first scientoon book “____________” on Coronavirus.
(a) The Pandemic Century
(b) Viruses, A Very Short Introduction
(c) Good Bye Corona
(d) Bye Bye Corona
(e) The Psychology of Pandemics

Q10. In which day United Nations General Assembly has designated World Cities Day?
(a) 27 October
(b) 28 October
(c) 29 October
(d) 30 October
(e) 31 October

Q11. What is the theme of World Cities Day 2020?
(a) Building sustainable and resilient cities
(b) Better City, Better Life
(c) Valuing Our Communities and Cities
(d) Innovative Governance, Open Cities
(e) Cities for all

Q12. Who discovered the transmission of first-ever electronic message in the world ‘LO’ in 1969?
(a) Charley Kline
(b) Peter L. Jensen
(c) Emile Berliner
(d) James E. Casey
(e) Charles Francis Jenkins

Q13. What is the theme of World Psoriasis Day 2020?
(a) Treat Psoriasis Seriously
(b) Psoriasis Inside Out
(c) CONNECTED
(d) INFORMED
(e) Breaking Barriers For People With Psoriasis!

Q14. The second meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue was held virtually, under the chairmanship of _______________.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(c) S Jaishankar
(d) Raj Nath Singh
(e) Amit Shah

Q15. Who among the following was honoured with “Pride of India Award” at the 2020 India International Film Festival of Boston?
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Vikas Khanna
(c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(d) A. R. Rahman
(e) Milkha Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India hosted the 19th Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers of Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 14th Asian Film Awards (“AFA14”) were announced virtually by the Asian Film Awards Academy (“AFAA”). Ranveer Singh and, Alia Bhatt starrer Gully Boy bagged the award for the Best Original Score at the event.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The second meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue was held virtually on 28 October 2020 under the chairmanship of the External Affairs Minister of India Dr S Jaishankar. During the meeting, India announced US $ 1 billion line of credit for “priority developmental projects” in Central Asian countries.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year the ?International Internet Day is celebrated globally on October 29.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao launched the web portal ‘Dharani’ for land and property registrations.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Keshubhai Savdasbhai Patel, former Chief Minister of Gujarat, has passed away following sudden cardiac arrest.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Late Indian actor Om Puri was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the third edition of the India International Film Festival of Boston (IIFFB 2020).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Psoriasis Day is observed every year on 29 October by the International Federation of Psoriasis Associations (IFPA).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World’s 1st scientoon book entitled “Bye Bye Corona”, was released by Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly has designated the 31st of October as World Cities Day.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of World Cities day 2020 is “Valuing Our Communities and Cities”.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Charley Kline who was a student programmer at the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), he discovered the transmission of first-ever electronic message in the world ‘LO’ on 29th October 1969.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Psoriasis Day Theme 2020 is INFORMED.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The second meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue was held virtually, under the chairmanship of the External Affairs Minister of India Dr S Jaishankar.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Another highlight of the festival was a conversation with chef Vikas Khanna, recipient of the “Pride of India Award”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-9) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!