Current Affairs Quiz 21st October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 21st October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st October 2020 covering the following topics: Statistics Day, mooPay, Kati Bihu, Safe City Project, IDBI Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21 October 2020 covering the following topics: Statistics Day, mooPay, Kati Bihu, Safe City Project, IDBI Bank.

Q1. Name the player who beat Carolina Marin in Denmark Badminton Open 2020 to lift women’s single title.
(a) Sayaka Hirota
(b) Yuki Fukushima
(c) Misaki Matsutomo
(d) Akane Yamaguchi
(e) Nozomi Okuhara

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Asia Power Index 2020?
(a) 5th
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 1st
(e) 2nd

Q3. Stellapps has launched a first-of-its-kind, fully-automated direct payment platform, ‘mooPay’, for dairy farmers of which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttarakhand

Q4. Which country has won the Visvesvaraya award of the ISA Solar Awards 2020 from the Asia Pacific region?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) Australia
(e) China

Q5. When is the World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) marked globally?
(a) 17 October
(b) 20 October
(c) 18 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 16 October

Q6. Denmark’s Anders Antonsen is related to which sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Tennis
(c) Golf
(d) Football
(e) Cricket

Q7. Which country has topped the Asia Power Index 2020?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) United States
(d) Germany
(e) China

Q8. What is the theme of World Statistics Day 2020?
(a) Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls
(b) Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages
(c) Better data, better lives
(d) Connecting the world with data we can trust
(e) Celebrating the many achievements of official statistics

Q9. What is theme of World Osteoporosis Day 2020?
(a) Love Your Bones – protect your future
(b) THAT’S OSTEOPOROSIS
(c) Strong Women Make Stronger Women
(d) Serve up Bone Strength
(e) Real Men Build Their Strength from Within

Q10. Which of the following state celebrated Kati Bihu festival?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Nagaland
(e) Sikkim

Q11. The first-ever virtual G20 (Group of Twenty) Youth 20 (Y20) Global Summit was virtually hosted from Al Khobar, _________.
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE
(c) Pakistan
(d) Oman
(e) Iran

Q12. Which of the following state recently launched “Safe City Project” – a women’s safety campaign?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. Name the bank, who recently announced the launch of banking services on WhatsApp?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q14. When is the World Statistics Day marked globally?
(a) 16 October
(b) 17 October
(c) 18 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 20 October

Q15. Name the player who beat Rasmus Gemke in Denmark Badminton Open 2020 to lift Men’s single title.
(a) Lin Dan
(b) Marcus Ellis
(c) Mark Lamsfuss
(d) Anders Antonsen
(e) Chris Langridge

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Badminton, former World Champion Nozomi Okuhara of Japan clinched the Denmark Open 2020 title beating three-time world champion Carolina Marin in women’s singles.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 4th position, with a score of 39.7 out of 100, in the Asia Power Index 2020, released by the Sydney-based Lowy Institute.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stellapps, the IIT-Madras incubated dairy-tech startup, has launched a first-of-its-kind, fully-automated direct payment platform, ‘mooPay’, for dairy farmers in Rajasthan.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan for the Asia Pacific region and the Netherlands for Europe and Others region.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed annually on October 20.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Denmark’s Anders Antonsen is related to Badminton.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United States has retained its position as the most powerful country influencing the Asia-Pacific with a score of 81.6.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Statistics Day 2020 theme “Connecting the world with data we can trust.” This theme reflects the importance of trust, authoritative data, innovation and the public good in national statistical systems.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2020 the Global WOD Campaign theme is “THAT’S OSTEOPOROSIS”, highlighting emotionally impactful visuals and stories of real people living with osteoporosis in all regions of the world.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kati Bihu is one of the sets of three Bihu festivals (agricultural festivals) was celebrated in the state of Assam.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-ever virtual G20 (Group of Twenty) Youth 20 (Y20) Global Summit was virtually hosted from Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia for exchanging ideas and dialogues for the empowerment of youth Post COVID, where Indian side was represented by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Kiren Rijiju.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh (UP) Governor, Anandiben Patel has launched “Safe City Project” – a women’s safety campaign in Lucknow, UP.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. IDBI Bank announced the launch of banking services on WhatsApp. The WhatsApp Banking service is being offered through a dedicated WhatsApp verified number ensuring end-to-end encryption, the Bank stated.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The third World Statistics Day is observed globally on 20 October 2020.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the men’s singles final, world number seven Anders Antonsen of Denmark defeated his compatriot Rasmus Gemke.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

21st October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!