English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 20th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk...

English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 20th October

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. Being recovered from their astonishment, the explorers realized that the problem was easy to solve.
(a) Being recovered with
(b) Having recovered from
(c) Having been recovered from
(d) Recovering with
(e) No correction required

Q2. Sushma was hurried to the station when she dashed against the truck.
(a) was hurrying
(b) had hurried
(c) is hurried
(d) was being hurrying
(e) No correction required

Q3. The marriage ceremony took place in this very hotel last Saturday.(a)was took place
(b) did took place
(c) was taken place
(d) will have taken place
(e) No correction required

Q4. I complimented him for his success in the examination.
(a) about
(b) on
(c) at
(d) to
(e) No correction required

Q5. If I will get an opportunity, I shall attend the conference without fail.
(a) shall get
(b) get
(c) got
(d) had got
(e) No correction required

Q6. He is a far more serious practitioner now than he would have to be in the past.
(a) should have been
(b) should you needed
(c) you should need
(d) you should have needed
(e) No correction required

Q7. What he intends to propose is not clear from his letter.
(a) intends proposing does
(b) intending to propose is
(c) is intending to be proposed is
(d) intended to be proposed is
(e) No correction required

Q8. Dhanush, which is the flagship indigenous artillery gun, appear to be doomed even before its induction and deployment in the artillery.
(a) is appeared to be
(b) appearing to be
(c) appears to be
(d) appears to be
(e) No correction required

Q9. Although their visas will expire in September they can have them extended for six months.
(a) had expired
(b) expires
(c) would expire
(d) expire
(e) No correction required

Q10. He is speaking in such a soft voice that he was not audible even to the people who were sitting in the first row.
(a) had spoke
(b) has been speaking
(c) was speaking
(d) spoke
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Mahesh who was (a)/ junior in most (b)/ other employees in his office (c)/ has been promoted.(d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. To the last one month (a)/ each of us (b)/ has been working (c)/ on the same project. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. When I receive (a)/ the letter, the date (b)/ for the interview (c)/ was already over. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. We had (a)/ helped him (b)/ if he had (c)/ requested us earlier. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. We have observed that (a)/ many good programmes (b)/ suffer of shortage (c)/ of funds and other resources. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 19 October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 18 October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Having recovered’ will be used.
‘Having + V3’ is Active Perfect Participle whereas ‘Having + been + V3’ or ‘Being + V3’ is Passive Perfect Participle.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘was hurrying’ is the correct choice as ‘Be + V4’ is used in Active Voice but ‘Be + V3’ is used in Passive Voice’.
Ex. She was writing a letter. (Active)
The thief was caught. (Passive)

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘on’ will be used in place of ‘for’ as preposition ‘on’ is used with ‘compliment’.
Ex. I complimented him on his skill.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘get’ is the correct use as if two incidents of future has been used, then clause starting with ‘if, when, as long as, as soon as, before, after’ take simple present tense while future tense is used for the main clause of the sentence.
Ex. If he comes here, I will help you.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘should have been’ is correct.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘appears to be’ is the correct use as the subject of the sentence is singular.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘expire’ will be used as for fixed programme of future, simple present tense is used.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘was speaking’ is the correct use as the sentence is in past tense.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘to’ will be used in place of ‘in’ as after ‘junior, senior, inferior, superior, prior, anterior’, preposition ‘to’ is used.
Ex. She is junior to me.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘for’ will be used in place of ‘to’ as in present perfect continuous or present perfect tense , ‘for’ is used to represent the period of time.
Ex. He has been living with me for the last one year.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘received’ will be used in place of ‘receive’ as the sentence is in past tense as is indicated by ‘already over’.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘we would have’ will be used in place of ‘we had’ as for unreal situation of past ‘Subject + would/ could/ might/ should + have + V3’ is used.
Ex. I would have helped you if you had come earlier.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘from’ will be used in place of ‘of’ as preposition ‘from’ is used after ‘suffer’.
Ex. He is suffering from fever.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?