Current Affairs Quiz 22nd October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 22nd October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd October 2020 covering the following topics: Singapore, Mo Bidyut, Assam, ADB, SANT, AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22 October 2020 covering the following topics: Singapore, Mo Bidyut, Assam, ADB, SANT, AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR.

Q1. India’s first ever multi-modal logistic park is being set up in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Uttarakhand

Q2. Which country has been invited by India to join the trilateral naval exercise “Malabar-2020”, which is conducted annually between India, US and Japan?
(a) Australia
(b) Israel
(c) Russia
(d) France
(e) Italy

Q3. What is the rank of India in the International Migration Outlook survey of OECD to determine the movement of people to OECD countries and getting the citizenship of those countries?
(a) 4th
(b) 7th
(c) 2nd
(d) 5th
(e) 8th

Q4. What value of loan agreement has been signed bewteen India and ADB for the state road improvement in Maharashtra?
(a) USD 150 million
(b) USD 125 million
(c) USD 160 million
(d) USD 192 miilion
(e) USD 177 million

Q5. Name the air-to-surface anti-tank missile, which was tested successfully by the DRDO recently.
(a) Amogha Missile
(b) SANT Missile
(c) Naag Missile
(d) SAAW Missile
(e) Akash Missile

Q6. Elavenil Valarivan has recently clinched a gold medal for India. She is related to which sports?
(a) Badminton
(b) Weightlifting
(c) Tennis
(d) Shooting
(e) Squash

Q7. International Chefs Day is marked on which day of the year?
(a) 16 October
(b) 17 October
(c) 18 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 20 October

Q8. What was the profession of Zarina Roshan Khan who has passed away recently?
(a) Chef
(b) Fashion Designer
(c) Actress
(d) Journalist
(e) Singer

Q9. Which of the following has become the First Country to Use Facial Recognition to Pay Taxes?
(a) Singapore
(b) China
(c) Germany
(d) Japan
(e) France

Q10. Which of the following Indian force has launched the ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative on AP Express for women passengers?
(a) ITBP
(b) RAF
(c) CRPF
(d) CISF
(e) RPF

Q11. Name the scheme launched by Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar to assistcooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country.
(a) Digital Sahakar
(b) Ayushman Sahakar
(c) Krishi Sahakar
(d) Sahayta Sahakar
(e) Kisan Sahakar

Q12. Name the telecom company, who recently selected by NASA to build the first cellular network on the moon.
(a) Nokia
(b) Apple
(c) Samsung
(d) Verizon
(e) LG

Q13. Which of the following state recently launched the electricity consumer service portal ”Mo Bidyut” and a mobile app?
(a) Punjab
(b) West Bengal
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) Gujarat

Q14. __________ launches his autobiography ‘Portraits Of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside”.
(a) Pawan Goyal
(b) NK Singh
(c) Yogesh Tripathi
(d) Puran Verma
(e) Rakesh Gupta

Q15. What is the theme of International Chefs Day 2020?
(a) Pass It On
(b) Healthy Kids – Healthy Future
(c) Art on a Plate
(d) Healthy Foods for Growing Up
(e) Healthy Food for the Future

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari virtually laid the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park of India, at Jogighopa, in Bongaigaon district of Assam.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has invited Australia to participate in its trilateral naval exercise “Malabar-2020” which is scheduled to be held in November 2020, in the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea. It is held annually between US-India-Japan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has acquired the second rank in terms of number of migrants going to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries and acquiring the citizenship of those countries.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has signed a loan agreement worth USD 177 million on 19 October 2020, to upgrade 450 km of state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully flight tested its indigenously developed Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off Odisha coast. The missile was test fired from a roof-top launcher of the ground-based platform. SANT is a air-to-surface missile developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Air Force.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Shooting, the world number one Elavenil Valarivan of India won gold worth USD 1000 in women’s event of the 2020 Sheikh Russel International Air Rifle Championship.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Chefs Day is observed every year on 20 October.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned TV actress, Zarina Roshan Khan, who is fondly remembered for her role in the television show ‘Kumkum Bhagya’ as Indu Dadi, has passed away due to sudden cardiac arrest.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Singapore, online government services can now be accessed by facial recognition — a world first.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Railway Protection Force (RPF), Visakhapatnam has started implementing ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative in AP Express (Visakhapatnam to New Delhi), in order to provide proactive security to women passengers.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar has launched “AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR”. The scheme is a unique way to assist cooperatives to play an important role in the creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nokia has been selected by NASA to build the first cellular network on the moon. NASA aims to return humans to the moon by 2024 and dig in for a long-term presence there under its Artemis programme.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched the electricity consumer service portal ”Mo Bidyut” and a mobile app through video conference.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Economist and bureaucrat N K (Nand Kishore) Singh has released his autobiography titled “Portraits of Power: Half a Century of Being at Ringside”.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Chefs Day 2020 campaign is Healthy Food for the Future.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-1) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!