Current Affairs Quiz 22nd September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 22nd September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 22nd September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Coastal Cleanup Day, A Promised Land, Blue flag, Fitch Solutions, Human Capital Index.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd September 2020 covering the following topics: International Coastal Cleanup Day, A Promised Land, Blue flag, Fitch Solutions, Human Capital Index.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. When is the International Coastal Cleanup Day observed?
(a) Second Saturday of September
(b) First Sunday of September
(c) Third Saturday of September
(d) Fourth Monday of September
(e) Third Sunday of September

Q2. “A Promised Land” is a Presidential memoir by which among the following leaders?
(a) Donald Trump
(b) Vladimir Putin
(c) Scott Morrison
(d) Manmohan Singh
(e) Barack Obama

Q3. How many beaches of India has been selected for the international eco-label, Blue flag certification?
(a) 6
(b) 11
(c) 15
(d) 8
(e) 10

Q4. As per Fitch Solutions, what is the GDP growth projection of India for the fiscal 2020-21?
(a) -8.6%
(b) -11.4%
(c) -9.5%
(d) -10.7%
(e) -11.9%

Q5. What is the rank of India in the Human Capital Index 2020?
(a) 132
(b) 116
(c) 121
(d) 108
(e) 120

Q6. The Human Capital Index is released by which organisation?
(a) Economist Intelligence Unit
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) World Trade Organisation
(e) World Bank

Q7. International Day of Peace is observed annually on which day?
(a) 20 September
(b) 18 September
(c) 21 September
(d) 19 September
(e) 17 September

Q8. Former PM of India, H D Deve Gowda has become the MP of Rajya Sabha from which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. What is the theme of the International Day of Peace 2020?
(a) The Right to Peace
(b) Climate Action for Peace
(c) Shaping Peace Together
(d) Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All
(e) The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace

Q10. What is the theme of World Alzheimer Day 2020?
(a) Let’s talk about dementia
(b) Every 3 Seconds
(c) Remember Me
(d) Dementia: Can we reduce the risk?
(e) Faces of Dementia

Q11. PM Modi to inaugurate __________ Summit on 2nd October 2020
(a) PARISHRAM
(b) PRAGATI
(c) AYUSHMAN
(d) VAIBHAV
(e) UNNATI

Q12. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the ________________ and Ministry of Women and Child Development to control Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan.
(a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(d) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(e) Ministry of AYUSH

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as a new chief of National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO)?
(a) Satish Jha
(b) S. Ramesh
(c) Anil Dhasmana
(d) V. Sridhar
(e) M. Jayaraman

Q14. The World Alzheimer’s Day is observed globally on _____________ every year.
(a) 17 September
(b) 18 September
(c) 19 September
(d) 20 September
(e) 21 September

Q15. What is the theme of International Coastal Cleanup Day 2020?
(a) Trash Free Seas
(b) Achieving a trash-free Coastline
(c) Marine animal, The Pelican
(d) Our place, Our Planet
(e) Trash travels: From our hands to the sea, around the globe, and through time

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday in September. In 2020, the day is being held on 19 September.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former US President Barack Obama has announced his first presidential memoir titled “A Promised Land.”

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a first-of-its kind initiative, eight beaches of India have been recommended for the Blue flag certification.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fitch Solutions has revised downward its forecast for Indian economic growth and now estimates that India’s GDP will contract by 8.6% in 2020-21 (FY21)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked at 116th position in the World Bank’s annual Human Capital Index 2020. India has an HCI score of 0.50. The index has ranked 174 countries.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Human Capital Index released by World Bank is an international metric that measures the human capital that a child born today can expect to attain by her 18th birthday.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Peace (or World Peace Day) is observed annually on 21 September to spread awareness and preach peace and harmony all across the globe.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Prime Minister of India, Shri H D Deve Gowda took oath as a member of the Rajya Sabha from Karnataka on 20 September 2020.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2020 theme for the International Day of Peace is “Shaping Peace Together.”

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for World Alzheimer Day 2020 is ‘Let’s talk about dementia’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit on 2nd October’2020 through video conferencing.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Women and Child Development to control Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) chief, Anil Dhasmana has been appointed as the chief of the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Alzheimer’s Day is observed globally on September 21 every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the stigma that runs around Alzheimer disease and related dementia.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday in September. In 2020, the day is being held on 19 September. This year theme for International Coastal Cleanup Day 2020: “Achieving a trash-free Coastline”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

22nd September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!