English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 21st September- Practice Set

Attempt daily English Mocks to crack the upcoming SBI Clerk Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Error Detection and Reading Comprehension. Keep practising with bankersadda.

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

While spoken or signed language is a more or less universal human competence that has been characteristic of the species from the beginning and that is commonly acquired by human beings without systematic instruction, writing is a technology of relatively recent history that must be taught to each generation of children. Historical accounts of the evolution of writing systems have until recently concentrated on a single aspect, increased efficiency, with the Greek invention of the alphabet being regarded as the culmination of a long historical evolution. This efficiency is a product of a limited and manageable set of graphs that can express the full range of meanings in a language.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

The Polish American AssyriologistIgnace Gelb distinguished four stages in this evolution, beginning with picture writing, which expressed ideas directly; followed by word-based writing systems; then by sound-based syllabic writing systems, including unvocalizedsyllabaries or consonantal systems; and concluding with the Greek invention of the alphabet.

The invention of the alphabet is a major achievement of Western culture. It is also unique; the alphabet was invented only once, though it has been borrowed by many cultures. It is a model of analytic thinking, breaking down perceptible qualities like syllables into more basic constituents. And because it is capable of conveying subtle differences in meaning, it has come to be used for the expression of a great many of the functions served by speech. The alphabet requires little of the reader beyond familiarity with its orthography. It allows the reader to decipher words newly encountered and permits the invention of spellings for new patterns of sound, including proper names (a problem that is formidable for non-alphabetic systems). Finally, its explicitness permits readers to make a relatively sharp distinction between the tasks of deciphering and interpreting. Less explicit orthographies require the reader first to grasp the meaning of a passage as a whole in order to decide which of several possible word meanings a particular graphic string represents.

It must be remembered, however, that efficiency depends not only on the nature of the writing system but also on the functions required of it by its users, for orthographies are invented to serve particular cultural purposes. Furthermore, an orthography invented to satisfy one purpose may acquire new applications. For instance, writing systems invented to serve mnemonic purposes were subsequently elaborated and used for communicative and archival purposes. Orthographies were not invented as art forms, but, once invented, they could serve aesthetic functions.

Notions of explicitness of representation depend on the morphophonemic structure of the language. An alphabet was a notable advance for representing the Greek language but not necessarily for representing a Semitic language. Moreover, for languages such as Chinese and Japanese, which have simple syllabic structures and a great number of homophones, a writing system depending upon phonological structure, such as a syllabary or an alphabet, would be extremely inefficient. It is with such factors in mind that late 20th-century accounts of writing systems stressed how many different orthographies may function efficiently, given the particular language they are used to represent. Just as linguists have abandoned the notion of progressive evolution of languages, with some languages ranking as more primitive than others, so historians of writing have come to treat existing orthographies as appropriate to the languages they represent.

Nonetheless, all contemporary orthographies have a history of development, and there are many common features in these histories. It is unlikely that writing was invented only once and then borrowed by different cultural groups. While all Western writing systems may be traced back to the beginnings of symbol making in Sumer, there is no reason to believe that Asian writing systems were borrowed from the Sumerian form. Consequently, there are two quite separate histories of writing, that of the writing system developed by the Sumerians and that of the one developed by the Chinese.

The final stage in the evolution of writing systems was the discovery of the alphabetic principle, the procedure of breaking the syllable into its constituent consonantal and vowel sounds. According to the British linguist Geoffrey Sampson, “Most, and probably all, ‘alphabetic’ scripts derive from a single ancestor: the Semitic alphabet, created sometime in the 2nd millennium [BCE].” The Semitic script was invented by speakers of some Semitic language, possibly Phoenician, who lived in the northern part of the Fertile Crescent. Modern versions of Semitic script include the Hebrew script and the Arabic script. Their most prominent characteristic is that they have graphs for consonants but not for vowels.

Q1. What would be the best chronological order of evolution of writing systems as distinguished by the Polish American AssyriologistIgnace Gelb?

(i)Sound-based syllabic writing systems

(ii)Greek invention of the alphabet

(iii)Picture writing

(iv)Word-based writing systems

(a)(i)-(ii)-(iii)-(iv)

(b)(ii)-(iii)-(iv)-(i)

(c)(iii)-(iv)-(i)-(ii)

(d)(i)-(iv)-(iii)-(ii)

(e) None of these.

Click here to Buy SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. According to the passage why has alphabet come to be used for the expression of a great many of the functions served by speech?

(a)Because it is capable of conveying subtle differences in meaning

(b)It is capable of breaking down perceptible qualities like syllables into more basic constituents.

(c)As with the Greek invention of the alphabet, efficiency of writing system has increased

(d)It allows the reader to decipher words newly encountered and permits the invention of spellings for new patterns of sound

(e) None of these.

Q3.Why has author called the invention of the alphabet a major achievement?

(a)An alphabet allows the reader to decipher words newly encountered and permits the invention of spellings for new patterns of sound

(b)Its explicitness permits readers to make a relatively sharp distinction between the tasks of deciphering and interpreting

(c)It is also unique; the alphabet was invented only once, though it has been borrowed by many cultures.

(d)Both (a) and (b)

(e) None of these.

Q4.The efficiency of writing system depends on how many factors?  

(a)On the nature of the writing system

(b)Depends onparticular cultural purposes

(c)On manageable set of graphs that can express the full range of meanings in a language.

(d)On the functions required of it by its users

(e)Both (a) and (d)

Q5. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning with the highlighted word Aesthetic as given in the passage?

(a)Jibing

(b)Exquisite

(c)Crude

(d)Acclaiming

(e)Stiff

Practice for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Which of the following statement is FALSE according to the given passage?

(a)Writing is a technology of relatively recent history that must be taught to each generation of children.

(b)This efficiency is a product of a limited and manageable set of graphs that can express the full range of meanings in a language.

(c)The alphabet was invented only once, though it has been borrowed by many cultures

(d)It is a model of analytic thinking, adding up perceptible qualities like syllables to more basic constituents.

(e) None of these

Q7.According to the British linguist Geoffrey Sampson, which script is considered to be the mother of almost all ‘alphabetic’ scripts?

(a)The Semitic script, created sometime in the 2nd millennium [BCE].

(b)The Greek language as morphophonemic structure

(c)Sumerian form of writing

(d)Greek language

(e)None of the above

Q8.Which of the following statement is TRUE according to the given passage?

(a)Modern versions of Semitic script include the Persian script and the Arabic script.

(b)The Semitic script was possibly invented by Phoenician, who lived in the eastern part of the Fertile Crescent.

(c)The final stage in the evolution of writing systems was the procedure of breaking the syllable into its constituent consonantal and vowel sounds.

(d)There is no reason to believe that Asian writing systems were borrowed from the Sumerian form.

(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 34- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 20th September- Reading Comprehension
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning with the highlighted word DECIPHER as given in the passage?

(a)Interpret

(b)Construe

(c)Twig

(d)Encrypt

(e)Postscript

Q10. Choose the word which is most similar in meaning with the highlighted word GRASP as given in the passage?

(a)Comprehend

(b)Release

(c)Overlook

(d)Knowledge

(e)Beguile

Directions (11-15): Each of the below questions are followed by five options. Among the five options, four options have sentences. There could be an error in any of the four sentences. Choose the option which has a grammatical error otherwise choose the option (e) “All are correct” if the sentences given in the four options are grammatically correct.

Q11. (a) If you ask me, Shyamal is quite all right but I can’t tell you much about Shyam.

(b) It wasn’t too long ago that Varun Chakaravarthy was designing building in Chennai after completing a five-year course in architecture.

(c) All shops and other commercial establishments remained closed while public transport was off the roads.

(d) Clashes broke out at many places in the Srinagar city, but a police officer said, the situation remained peaceful.

(e) All are correct

Q12. (a) However, he did say that it will be held earlier than the normal window of mid-April to May end.

(b) India’s data highlights the risk journalists face even in countries not at war.

(c) They advised him to marry his older son because he had come to marriageable age.

(d) The Indian Army personnel are also frequently used to rescue civilians during natural disasters.

(e) All are correct

Get the top selling video course and books for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q13. (a) Sixteen top hockey nations are participating in the 19-day tournament in the Odisha capital.

(b) Joined by eight other MPs of the TRS, the daughter of K Chandrashekar Rao said the TRS will certainly play a greater role in national politics.

(c) The 57-year-old British national told Special Judge Arvind Kumar that he was not required for custodial interrogation.

(d) The post of Supreme Commander of the Indian Army is held by the President of India.

(e) All are correct

Q14. (a) Out of all the names, singer-composer Anu Malik was one and he recently found support in Sonu Nigam.

(b) Attracting the attention of people, the politician said that he should be listened.

(c) Asserting that regional parties will play a major role in national politics, the Telangana chief minister’s daughter and TRS leader Kalvakunta Kavitha said.

(d) Rahul engages in numerous personal attacks, while Suresh avoids such posts on social media.

(e) All are correct

Q15. (a) Saqib Saleem, geared up for web show after the failure of multi-starrer film ‘Race 3’, said through he received his first negative review for the film.

(b) Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweets far more than Congress president Rahul Gandhi, but Rahul is now getting more engagement per tweet than Modi.

(c) My handwriting has already been taken and there were no original documents with the police to match it with.

(d) Hardly had Radha finished speaking, then the lights went out and there was an uproar in the hall.

(e) All are correct.

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c). Option (c) can be traced from the 2nd paragraph of the passage where it is given as “The Polish American AssyriologistIgnace Gelb distinguished four stages in this evolution, beginning with picture writing, which expressed ideas directly; followed by word-based writing systems; then by sound-based syllabic writing systems, including unvocalizedsyllabaries or consonantal systems; and concluding with the Greek invention of the alphabet.”

S2.Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). Option (a) can be traced from the 3rd paragraph of the passage where it is given as “It is a model of analytic thinking, breaking down perceptible qualities like syllables into more basic constituents. And because it is capable of conveying subtle differences in meaning, it has come to be used for the expression of a great many of the functions served by speech.”

S3.Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d). Option (a) and (b) both can be traced from the 3rd paragraph of the passage where it is given as “The alphabet requires little of the reader beyond familiarity with its orthography. It allows the reader to decipher words newly encountered and permits the invention of spellings for new patterns of sound, including proper names (a problem that is formidable for non-alphabetic systems). Finally, its explicitness permits readers to make a relatively sharp distinction between the tasks of deciphering and interpreting.”

S4.Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct answer choice is option (e). Option (a) and (d) can be traced from the 4th paragraph of the passage where it is given as “It must be remembered, however, that efficiency depends not only on the nature of the writing system but also on the functions required of it by its users, for orthographies are invented to serve particular cultural purposes.”

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. aesthetic means concerned with beauty or the appreciation of beauty. While Jibing means be in accord; agree.

Exquisite- extremely beautiful and delicate

Option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Acclaiming means praise enthusiastically and publicly.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the right answer choice for the given question. All other given options are true to the given passage except option (d). As mentioned in the 3rd paragraph of the passage option (d) to be true would be like “It is a model of analytic thinking, breaking down perceptible qualities like syllables into more basic constituents.”

S7.Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). Option (a) can be traced from the last paragraph of the passage where it is given as “According to the British linguist Geoffrey Sampson, “Most, and probably all, ‘alphabetic’ scripts derive from a single ancestor: the Semitic alphabet, created sometime in the 2nd millennium [BCE].””

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the right answer choice for the given question. All other given options are false to the given passage.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Decipher- convert (a text written in code, or a coded signal) into normal language

Encrypt- convert (information or data) into a code, especially to prevent unauthorized access

Postscript- an additional remark at the end of a letter, after the signature and introduced by ‘PS’

Twig- a slender woody shoot growing from a branch or stem of a tree or shrub

Option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Grasp- comprehend fully

Comprehend-grasp mentally; understand.

Beguile- charm or enchant (someone), often in a deceptive way

Option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. There is an error in the sentence given in the option (a).

The words ‘quite’ and ‘all’ can’t be used together. Among the two, only one is used.

(i) Shyamal is quite right.

Or, (ii) Shyamal is all right.

The other sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (c)

Sol. There is an error in the sentence given in the option (c).

The phrase ‘to marry his older son’ should be replaced with ‘to get his older son married’.

The other sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. There is an error in the sentence given in the option (b).

There should be a preposition ‘to’ after ‘listened’. In active voice, we always add an object after placing ‘to’ after the verb ‘listen’.

The other sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. There is an error in the sentence given in the option (d).

Instead of ‘then’ ‘when’ should be used.

The other sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: