Current Affairs Quiz 25th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 25th September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 25th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: PMC, UNEP, Bougainville, UNCTAD, DRDO, World Maritime Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th September 2020 covering the following topics: PMC, UNEP, Bougainville, UNCTAD, DRDO, World Maritime Day.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new administrator of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank?
(a) A.S. Rajeev
(b) D.K. Sathe
(c) A.K. Dixit
(d) V.G. Kale
(e) Jasjit Singh

Q2. Who among the following has been named in the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Xi Jinping
(c) Donald Trump
(d) Vladimir Putin
(e) All of them

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) for Tunza Eco-Generation?
(a) Krithika Varagur
(b) Sumita Dutt
(c) Ridhima Pandey
(d) Tarini Gandhiok
(e) Khushi Chindaliya

Q4. Ishmael Toroama has been elected as president of Bougainville, which is an autonomous region of which country?
(a) Cyprus
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Papua New Guinea
(d) Fiji
(e) West Indies

Q5. Suresh Angadi, who has passed away due to COVID-19 was the Minister of State in which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Railways
(c) Ministry of Agriculture
(d) Ministry of Power
(e) Ministry of Finance

Q6. Name the high-speed expendable aerial target which was successfully tested by DRDO recently?
(a) LAKSHYA
(b) YUDHH
(c) ABHYAS
(d) DHRUV
(e) PRITHVI

Q7. What is the GDP growth prediction of India for the year 2020 as per UNCTAD?
(a) -5.9%
(b) -7.8%
(c) -9.7%
(d) -6.6%
(e) -7.9%

Q8. What was the profession of Bhupesh Pandya who has passed away?
(a) Entrepreneur
(b) Actor
(c) Sportsman
(d) Journalist
(e) Singer

Q9. World Maritime Day 2020 is observed globally on _______________ in the form of an online event.
(a) 22nd September
(b) 23rd September
(c) 24th September
(d) 25th September
(e) 26th September

Q10. What is the theme of World Maritime Day 2020?
(a) Maritime education and training
(b) Shipping: indispensable to the world
(c) Empowering Women in the Maritime Community
(d) Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet
(e) IMO 70: Our Heritage – Better Shipping for a Better Future

Q11. Which of the following Drama Series won the trophy at Emmy Awards 2020?
(a) Bad Education
(b) Schitt’s Creek
(c) Watchmen
(d) Unorthodox
(e) Succession

Q12. A hackathon named “________________” has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP).
(a) AMBAR
(b) PRATIGYA
(c) ULKA
(d) KRITAGYA
(e) DHARTI

Q13. The Central Pollution Control Board celebrated its __________ Foundation Day.
(a) 44th
(b) 45th
(c) 46th
(d) 47th
(e) 48th

Q14. Who among the following has been named in the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020 in Artists category form India?
(a) Amir Khan
(b) Ayushmann Khurrana
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Amitabh Bachchan
(e) Sonu Sood

Q15. What is the GDP growth prediction of India for the year 2021 as per UNCTAD?
(a) 2.6%
(b) 3.9%
(c) 4.5%
(d) 5.7%
(e) 6.8%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed AK Dixit (ex-general manager at Union Bank of India), as the new administrator of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Time Magazine has released the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi is the only politician on the list. He has been named in this for the fourth time since coming in power in 2014.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Khushi Chindaliya, a 17-year-old girl from Surat, Gujarat has been appointed as Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)- Tunza Eco-Generation.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former rebel military commander Ishmael Toroama has been elected as president of Bougainville, an autonomous region of Papua New Guinea.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Railways Suresh Angadi has passed away after he contracted coronavirus disease.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight test of ABHYAS – High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from the Interim Test Range, Balasore in Odisha.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has predicted that the GDP of India will contract by 5.9% in the year 2020.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Theatre personality and Bollywood actor Bhupesh Pandya, who is best known for his role in Ayushmann Khurrana’s debut film ‘Vicky Donor’ has passed away due to lung cancer.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Maritime Day 2020 is observed globally on 24th September in the form of an online event. The exact date of celebrating World Maritime Day is left to the individual governments but is usually celebrated during the last week in September.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Maritime Day 2020 is “Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet”.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Succession, Drama Series has won the trophy at Emmy Awards 2020.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hackathon named “KRITAGYA” has been planned by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Pollution Control Board celebrated its 46th Foundation Day. The CBCB was established on September 23, 1974 under The Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 as a technical arm of Central Government for environmental research, monitoring, regulation and enforcement in the country.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor, Ayushmann Khurrana has been named in the TIME 100 Most Influential People List 2020 in Artists category form India.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. For the year 2021, UNCTAD projects the Indian economy to grow by 3.9%.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

25th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!